""

 

Asia

Asia

On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in Asia. The IAPP Resource Center includes separate topic pages for Australia-New Zealand, ChinaIndia and the Middle East.

Subscribe to the IAPP Asia-Pacific Dashboard Digest e-newsletter!
Keep up to date with the most important privacy and data protection news from Asia and Australia-New Zealand by subscribing to the Asia-Pacific Dashboard Digest e-newsletter.

Featured Resources

China

On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in China.
Read More

India

On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in India.
Read More

Notes for Japan’s updates of APPI guidelines and Q&As

Japan’s amended Act on Protection of Personal Information is set to take effect April 1, meaning the clock is ticking on getting up to speed with all the changes and ensuring compliance. This article offers a complete rundown of need-to-know information pulled from guidance notes on the amendments.
Read More


Latest News and Resources

China’s PIPL takes effect, compliance ‘a challenge’

China’s new Personal Information Protection Law takes effect today, Nov. 1, just over two months after its adoption, with companies seeking to figure out how to best comply and regulators working to answer remaining questions. The Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress passed the law in August to “protect the rights and interests of personal information, regulate personal information processing activities, and promote the rational use of personal information.” The law includes pro... Read More

Web Conference: How to Fix the Notice and Consent Model for the APAC Region

Original broadcast date: 1 November 2021 In this web conference, speakers discuss an ongoing data privacy project led jointly by the Asian Business Law Institute (ABLI) and the Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) focusing on “Notice & Choice, Consent, and other Legal Bases for Processing Personal Data in Asian Data Protection Laws”. The project aims to advance the discussions which are currently growing on the limitations of “notice and choice” and “consent” and the need for suggesting improvements and offering alternatives in jurisdictions where a baseline data protection or privacy law applies. This topic is addressed differently in different countries, and some jurisdictions do not yet have data protection laws in place. The project has been informed by the experiences of multiple contributors from different fields of expertise and countries, including data protection authorities. In this panel session, project leader Dr Clarisse Girot (ABLI, FPF), and contributors Peter Leonard (Data Synergies) and Daimhin Warner (Simply Privacy) discuss the preliminary findings of extensive research and collaboration and next steps. It is hoped that this research, and the panel session, will assist privacy professionals and regulators in the region to better understand and apply meaningful alternatives to consent as a legal basis to process personal data. Read More

China adopts national privacy law

The top legislative body in the People's Republic of China voted Friday to adopt a new national privacy law. The Standing Committee of the National People's Congress passed the Personal Information Protection Law at a meeting in Beijing, according to the nation's state-operated Xinhua News Agency. The sweeping law will take effect Nov. 1. With the move, the PRC joins three of the world's top four economies with an omnibus privacy law, leaving the U.S. as the only nation in the top four without ... Read More

China’s draft algorithm regulations: A first for consumer privacy

The People’s Republic of China broke new ground by announcing draft regulations on the widespread use of algorithmic recommendation technology. The regulations are, according to one expert, the first of their kind globally. And because China will soon exceed one billion internet users — roughly 20% of global internet users — these regulations will cover nearly one in five users on earth. The Internet Information Service Algorithmic Recommendation Management Provisions were released after passag... Read More

China’s key enforcement agencies and lessons learned from recent actions
(IAPP, August 2021)
LinkedIn Live: “Introducing China’s New Privacy Law: PIPL”
(IAPP, August 2021)
PDPC revises guides on DPIAs, privacy programs
(IAPP, September 2021)
Analyzing China’s PIPL and how it compares to the EU’s GDPR
(IAPP, August 2021)
The future of data localization and cross-border transfer in China: a unified framework or a patchwork of requirements?
(IAPP, June 2021)
Privacy Updates in China and India: 2 Giants Legislating Data Protection
(IAPP, April 2021)
Japan updates enforcement rules for amended APPI
(IAPP, March 2021)
Web Conference: How to Leverage APEC Accountability Agents for Your Global Privacy & Governance
(IAPP, February 2021)
PDPC commissioner building Singapore’s digital future
(IAPP, January 2021)
CIPL Questions and Answers: APEC, Cross-Border Privacy Rules and Privacy Recognition for Processors
(CIPL, October 2020)
Paving the way for meaningful consent under Singapore’s PDPA
(IAPP, September 2020)
A primer on privacy in Asia-Pacific
(IAPP, August 2020)
COVtech in India: Privacy considerations amid COVID-19
(IAPP, April 2020)
COVID-19 Australia: How to address the privacy and cyber risk facing your organisation
(Clyde & Co, March 2020)
Chinese facial-recognition tech works past masks
(IAPP, March 2020)
COVID-19 privacy issues hit Indonesian patients
(IAPP, March 2020)
Report: Software used during coronavirus outbreak shares personal data with police
(IAPP, March 2020)
APEC announces new US accountability agent for CBPR certifications
(IAPP, June 2019)
Implications of Data Privacy for Financial Technology in Asia
(ASIFMA, May 2019)
Australia’s anti-encryption collision with GDPR sub-processing
(IAPP, January 2019)
The GDPR’s likely impact on Asian organizations
(IAPP, October 2018)
As Asia-Pacific rises and integrates, so too could the APEC Cross-Border Privacy Rules
(IAPP, October 2018)
APEC Privacy Framework
(Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation, November 2018)
Asian Data Privacy Laws – Trade and Human Rights Perspectives
(Graham Greenleaf, December 2018)
View More Resources

Regional Resources

Click below to navigate to resources by region.

Afghanistan, AustraliaChina, Fiji, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Macau, Malaysia, Middle East, MyanmarNepal, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam



Australia and New Zealand Topic Page in IAPP Resource Center
On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in Australia and New Zealand.
Click to View


China Topic Page in IAPP Resource Center
On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in China.
Click to View



View More Resources

India Topic Page in IAPP Resource Center
On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in India.
Click to View


View More Resources

View More Resources






Australia and New Zealand Topic Page in IAPP Resource Center
On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in Australia and New Zealand.
Click to View



View More Resources

View More Resources

View More Resources