Now Accepting Speaking Proposals
For the 2020 Forum

Do you have expertise to share with the data protection community?

The recent IAPP Asia Privacy Forum 2019 drew record attendance from throughout the Asia-Pacific region and the world. Speakers gained exposure in front of an engaged audience of privacy professionals from more than 30 countries.

Are you ready to take your place at the lectern?

The submission period is now open for speaking proposals. We can’t wait to hear from you!

Submit Now

You can still access presentations from 2019. Find a recap of last year’s event below.

Speaking Has Its Benefits

Seize the opportunity to give back to the community and share your expertise. You will also:

  • Gain exposure with the world’s largest privacy association
  • Elevate the profession by sharing your knowledge
  • Receive a complimentary pass to attend the conference

 

Submission Information

Recap: 2019 Forum

Biggest-yet Asia Privacy Forum delivered education and perspective on privacy’s global/regional dichotomy.

A record-breaking 450-plus privacy professionals connected at the IAPP Asia Privacy Forum 2019 in Singapore, 15-16 July. Speakers and delegates explored the intersection of global data protection with local and regional trends and regulations. With data localisation on the rise around the world, the importance of cross-border data flows was among top themes. Also prominent was the incoming age of accountability and the data governance controls required to prove legal compliance and maintain the trust of consumers.

Keynote speaker Raymund Liboro of the Philippines National Privacy Commission opened our eyes with examples of data misuse complaints received by his office. Tan Kiat How from the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore and Stephen Kai-yi Wong, the Privacy Commissioner for Data Protection for Hong Kong, spoke about ‘the subtle shift from compliance to accountability’, reports the IAPP’s See Khiang Koh. ‘This was certainly a recurring theme throughout the conference, ranging from privacy governance to certification of privacy operations under the new ISO/IEC 27701’.

Breakout session topics spanned regulatory and corporate-level concerns all the way down to the personal level, with discussions of ethics and how to handle children’s data. The work of the privacy professional is deeply human work, no matter where in the world your office might be.

Forum delegates made valuable new connections not only throughout the IAPP community but also with cybersecurity and data protection professionals from adjacent conferences, including RSA Conference 2019 and the PDPC’s Personal Data Protection Seminar 2019. What a week!

 

ACCESS 2019 PRESENTATIONS

 

Sign Up for Updates

Where Did All the Handouts Go?

All sponsor handouts are now provided in digital format instead of paper. Access them conveniently at iapp.org/apf-handouts.

Forum 2019 Highlights

#APF19 on Twitter

Keynote Speakers of 2019

Tan Kiat How

Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore

As the importance of data moves further into the forefront, Commissioner Tan leads a progressive regulatory body that encourages innovation while fostering trust.

Raymund Liboro

Chairman and Commissioner, Philippines National Privacy Commission

Commissioner Liboro is an internationally recognised innovator in data communications who leads an agency determined to ensure personal data protection and the free flow of information.

Stephen Kai-yi WONG

Privacy Commissioner, Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, China

As privacy commissioner for personal data, Commissioner Wong looks to assist organisations in fully reaping the benefits of the digital economy while protecting and respecting the individual’s fundamental right to privacy.

Keynote Panel

Vikash Chourasia

Scientist 'C', Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), Government of India

Rahul Sharma

Country Leader, India, IAPP; Founder, The Perspective

Forum 2019 Gallery

2019 Programme

50px

Privacy Implications for the Use of AI and Strategies to Mitigate Risks

Identify common uses of AI and their privacy implications, the risks associated with the use of AI in data processing, some ways to mitigate those risks, and strategies to help ensure compliance with privacy laws in relation to an an organisation’s use of AI.

50px

The Rise in Data Localisation: How Can We Navigate Safely?

Hear the latest developments in data localisation and data flow mechanisms; outline criteria of a favourable ecosystem for cross-border data flows; and gather upbeat, practical advice for navigating diversity.

50px

Tackling Privacy Requirements in the APAC Region

Explore common requirements for privacy compliance and utilise a B2C case study to discuss strategies for implementation, compliance and monitoring.

Other Conferences

Training 18-19 November
Workshops 19 November
Main Conference 20-21 November
Brussels

Your source for European data protection policy debate, multi-level strategic thinking and thought-provoking discussion.  The Congress delivers thought leadership, a thriving professional community and unrivalled education.

December 4-5
Live Online

Join this two-day virtual broadcast featuring critical insights to help operationalize your commitment to CCPA compliance.

Conference 12-13 February
Paris

Paris to host IAPP multi-language conference.

Join data protection professionals from across Europe for two days of concentrated learning, sharing, and networking in both English and French at the IAPP Data Protection Intensive: France.