IAPP Asia Privacy Forum 2022 Health and Safety

The IAPP prioritises the safety and well-being of event delegates, sponsors, exhibitors, staff and the community around us. We will continue to monitor and communicate COVID-19 developments. For more information regarding COVID-19 safety protocols, please click here.

Stay Ahead of Privacy Evolving in Asia

Forum 2022 will feature speakers with compelling experiences and critical thinking on vital data protection issues in the region and around the world. Experts and regulators will share best operational practices and insights into how you can further develop your own privacy programmes. Gain a deeper understanding about a range of diverse topics, from privacy in technology to new regulations, such as PIPL. Expect lively discussions, space to benchmark your data privacy programme with other delegates and practical advice you can begin implementing right away. The Forum will keep you updated on the year’s monumental data privacy changes evolving in Asia. In conjunction with Personal Data Protection Week 2022, the Forum will keep you updated on the year’s monumental data privacy changes evolving in Asia.

Register Now

Keynote Speakers

Lew Chuen Hong

Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore

Commissioner of the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), Mr. Lew Chuen Hong will share his views on the evolving needs of the data protection landscape and Singapore’s capacity to expand efforts in facilitating accountable business growth and innovation in the digital economy.

Jong In Yoon

Chairperson, Personal Information Protection Commission (PIPC)

Chairperson Jong In Yoon will discuss his views on the latest developments in data protection and privacy. He will reveal the local and regional trends he sees could significantly impact the industry and your work.

 

Keynote Panel

Leandro Angelo Y. Aguirre

Deputy Commissioner, National Privacy Commission, Republic of the Philippines

NPC’s Deputy Commissioner will discuss his views on data privacy trends and challenges in the Philippines and share insights on the newest accomplishments and initiatives put forth by the Commission.

 

Keynote Panel

Moderator: Jason Lau, CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

Regional Leader, Hong Kong, IAPP; CISO, Cypto.com

Ada Chung

Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Hong Kong

Commissioner Chung will discuss her views on the latest developments on data protection & privacy and will reveal the local and regional trends she sees that could significantly impact the industry and your work.

Conference Venue

Marina Bay Sands Expo & Convention Centre

  • 10 Bayfront Ave
  • Singapore
  • 018956
  • 10 Bayfront Ave
  • Click here for map and directions.
 

Located in Singapore’s central business district with stunning views of the city. Be sure to take advantage of its world-class exhibition, shopping, dining and entertainment facilities.

 

Interested? Let us keep you in the loop:

Thank you, sponsors!

Gold Sponsors:

Silver Sponsor:

Other Conferences

11-12 October
Munich

Join data protection professionals and expert faculty from across Germany, Europe and beyond for two days of concentrated learning, sharing and networking in both German and English.

Training October 11-12
Workshops October 12
Conference October 13-14
Austin

P.S.R. is a one-of-a-kind conference that brings together the best of the best in privacy and security, with innovative cross-education and stellar networking. P.S.R. provides technical solutions to privacy concerns and helps you to see beyond your role so you can excel in your role.

Training 14-15 November
Workshops 15 November
Conference 16-17 November
Brussels

Your source for European data protection policy debate, multi-level strategic thinking and thought-provoking discussion.  The Congress delivers thought leadership, a thriving professional community and unrivalled education.