Now accepting speaking proposals for the 2023 Forum

The IAPP Asia Privacy Forum 2023 is looking for privacy experts to submit session proposals today. Present your experience and point of view for this solutions-oriented event with a strong operational focus on Asia’s regulations. .

Call for proposals closes 5 February 2023.

Submit now

We are seeking engaging speakers with strong perspectives on everything from practical insights to national and global policy updates. Critical topics can include:

  • • The China Personal Information Protection Law.
  • • Comparative privacy law analysis and risk management.
  • • Global trans-border data flow challenges and approaches.
  • • Evolving regional and multi-jurisdictional regulatory frameworks.
  • • Data sovereignty.
  • • Mergers and acquisitions.
  • • Implementing data protection management tools.
  • • Machine learning and artificial intelligence.
  • • Adtech, digital marketing and third-party vendors.
  • • AI privacy ethics.
  • • Privacy career and training.
  • • Privacy programme development.

Speaking has its benefits
In addition to giving back to the community by sharing your expertise, you will also:

  • • Gain exposure with the world’s largest privacy association.
  • • Elevate the profession through your expert insights.
  • • Receive a complimentary pass to attend the conference.

Submission Information


In 2022, We Came Together to Stay Ahead of Privacy Evolving in Asia

Forum 2022 featured speakers with compelling experiences and critical thinking on vital data protection issues in the region and around the world. Experts and regulators shared best operational practices and insights into how delegates could further develop their own privacy programmes. They gained a deeper understanding on a range of diverse topics, from privacy in technology to new regulations, such as PIPL. They enjoyed lively discussions, space to benchmark their data privacy programme with other delegates and practical advice they could implement right away. This Forum kept delegates updated on the year’s monumental data privacy changes evolving in Asia.

The Forum operated in conjunction with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Week (PDP) 2022 by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC). PDP Week began with two days of the Forum, followed by two additional days of events. It included the flagship PDP Seminar with Guest-of-Honour Josephine Teo, minister of Communications and Information, as well as a suite of workshops and deep-dive sessions. The week provided insight into the latest developments in data technologies and how accountable practices can promote business growth.

Thank you for joining us in 2022!
This year’s Forum was a sold-out success. We enjoyed getting together to learn new things and make critical connections. We look forward to reconnecting in 2023!

Read on to see feedback from attendees, images from the conference and descriptions of the programme.

ACCESS 2022 PRESENTATIONS

Where Did All the Handouts Go?
All sponsor handouts are now provided in digital format instead of paper. Access them conveniently at iapp.org/apf-handouts.

The Social Conversation

 

Gallery

Keynote Speakers

Lew Chuen Hong

Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore

Commissioner of the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), Mr. Lew Chuen Hong will share his views on the evolving needs of the data protection landscape and Singapore’s capacity to expand efforts in facilitating accountable business growth and innovation in the digital economy.

Jong In Yoon

Chairperson, Personal Information Protection Commission (PIPC)

Chairperson Jong In Yoon will discuss his views on the latest developments in data protection and privacy. He will reveal the local and regional trends he sees could significantly impact the industry and your work.

 

Keynote Panel

Leandro Angelo Y. Aguirre

Deputy Commissioner, National Privacy Commission, Philippines

NPC’s Deputy Commissioner will discuss his views on data privacy trends and challenges in the Philippines and share insights on the newest accomplishments and initiatives put forth by the Commission.

 

Keynote Panel

Moderator: Jason Lau, CIPP/E, CIPM, CIPT, FIP

Regional Leader, Hong Kong, IAPP; CISO, Crypto.com

Ada Chung

Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Hong Kong

Commissioner Chung will discuss her views on the latest developments on data protection & privacy and will reveal the local and regional trends she sees that could significantly impact the industry and your work.

Conference Venue

Marina Bay Sands Expo & Convention Centre

  • 10 Bayfront Ave
  • Singapore
  • 018956
  • 10 Bayfront Ave
  • Click here for map and directions.
 

Forum 2022 was located in Singapore’s central business district with stunning views of the city.

 

Interested in learning about more IAPP events? Let us keep you in the loop:

Thank you, sponsors!

Platinum Sponsor:

Gold Sponsors:

Silver Sponsor:

Venue Sponsor:

Other Conferences

11-12 October
Munich

Join data protection professionals and expert faculty from across Germany, Europe and beyond for two days of concentrated learning, sharing and networking in both German and English.

Training October 11-12
Workshops October 12
Conference October 13-14
Austin

P.S.R. is a one-of-a-kind conference that brings together the best of the best in privacy and security, with innovative cross-education and stellar networking. P.S.R. provides technical solutions to privacy concerns and helps you to see beyond your role so you can excel in your role.

Training 14-15 November
Workshops 15 November
Conference 16-17 November
Brussels

Your source for European data protection policy debate, multi-level strategic thinking and thought-provoking discussion.  The Congress delivers thought leadership, a thriving professional community and unrivalled education.