Steer Your Programme through the Regulations Ahead

Get expert advice on privacy developments from your personal workspace

The IAPP’s Forum Online 2021 will feature in-depth sessions and focused on expanding your knowledge of current and upcoming regulations in Asia. From privacy by design to data transfers, the online sessions will focus on practical and operational teachings that can be implemented into your programme right away. Then, sign up for our workshop in partnership with Personal Data Protection Commission and their Privacy Awareness Week.

This workshop will be free to all. The online series is free to IAPP members and $149 USD to nonmembers.

Speakers to Expand Your Perspective

Yeong Zee Kin

Deputy Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore

Barbara Li

Head of Corporate, Rui Bai Law Firm

Critical Topics to Advance Your Privacy Programme

Register only for the sessions you like by clicking the titles below.

A Live Discussion Introducing China’s New Privacy Law: PIPL
LinkedIn Live | Watch On-Demand

A Practitioner Approach to Implementing Data Protection & Privacy by Design
1 September | 09:00 SGT | 1 CPE

The Future of Cross-Border Transfer of Personal and Non-Personal Data in China
Watch On-Demand Now | 1 CPE

Understanding China’s New Personal Information Protection Law
LinkedIn Live | Watch On-Demand

The Data Protection Sandbox: A Driver of Innovative Regulation
9 September | 19:00 SGT | 1 CPE

Practical Privacy: Operationalizing the Data Governance Life Cycle
Workshop in partnership with Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore.
17 September | 15:45 SGT | 1 CPE

Benchmark Your Programme
As You Connect With Others

Virtual Mumbai KnowledgeNet
7 September | 21:30 SGT | 2 CPE

Virtual Chennai KnowledgeNet
8 September | 19:30 SGT | 2 CPE

Stay up to date on all event alerts

Interested in sponsoring or exhibiting?

Find out about available sponsorship and exhibiting opportunities for future events. Contact our Sales team at sponsorships@iapp.org.

Other Conferences

Training October 19-20
Workshops October 20
Conference October 21-22
San Diego

P.S.R. is a one-of-a-kind conference that brings together the best of the best in privacy and security, with innovative cross-education and stellar networking. P.S.R. provides technical solutions to privacy concerns and helps you to see beyond your role so you can excel in your role.

November
Live Online & On-Demand

Delivering world-class discussion and education on the top privacy issues in Australia, New Zealand and around the globe. ANZ Summit is your opportunity to network, get insights from, and exchange operational best practices with other ANZ privacy leaders.

Training 15-16 November
Workshops 16 November
Conference 17-18 November
Brussels

Your source for European data protection policy debate, multi-level strategic thinking and thought-provoking discussion.  The Congress delivers thought leadership, a thriving professional community and unrivalled education.