The IAPP Asia Privacy Forum 2020 Has Been Cancelled

Due to COVID-19, the IAPP has cancelled the IAPP Asia Privacy Forum 2020.

New! - An Online Alternative
You can still access the high-quality content you expect from IAPP events. Check out the IAPP Summit Sessions, an on-demand web conference library that will feature 70+ sessions — available at no charge to IAPP members. Access it now.

Want to know more? Let us keep you informed:

Sign me up for the Buzz Weekly email alerts

Recap: 2019 Forum

Biggest-yet Asia Privacy Forum delivered education and perspective on privacy’s global/regional dichotomy.

A record-breaking 450-plus privacy professionals connected at the IAPP Asia Privacy Forum 2019 in Singapore, 15-16 July. Speakers and delegates explored the intersection of global data protection with local and regional trends and regulations. With data localisation on the rise around the world, the importance of cross-border data flows was among top themes. Also prominent was the incoming age of accountability and the data governance controls required to prove legal compliance and maintain the trust of consumers.

Keynote speaker Raymund Liboro of the Philippines National Privacy Commission opened our eyes with examples of data misuse complaints received by his office. Tan Kiat How from the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore and Stephen Kai-yi Wong, the Privacy Commissioner for Data Protection for Hong Kong, spoke about ‘the subtle shift from compliance to accountability’, reports the IAPP’s See Khiang Koh. ‘This was certainly a recurring theme throughout the conference, ranging from privacy governance to certification of privacy operations under the new ISO/IEC 27701’.

Breakout session topics spanned regulatory and corporate-level concerns all the way down to the personal level, with discussions of ethics and how to handle children’s data. The work of the privacy professional is deeply human work, no matter where in the world your office might be.

Forum delegates made valuable new connections not only throughout the IAPP community but also with cybersecurity and data protection professionals from adjacent conferences, including RSA Conference 2019 and the PDPC’s Personal Data Protection Seminar 2019. What a week!

 

ACCESS 2019 PRESENTATIONS

Forum 2019 Highlights

#APF19 on Twitter

Keynote Speakers of 2019

Tan Kiat How

Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore

As the importance of data moves further into the forefront, Commissioner Tan leads a progressive regulatory body that encourages innovation while fostering trust.

Raymund Liboro

Chairman and Commissioner, Philippines National Privacy Commission

Commissioner Liboro is an internationally recognised innovator in data communications who leads an agency determined to ensure personal data protection and the free flow of information.

Stephen Kai-yi WONG

Privacy Commissioner, Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, China

As privacy commissioner for personal data, Commissioner Wong looks to assist organisations in fully reaping the benefits of the digital economy while protecting and respecting the individual’s fundamental right to privacy.

Keynote Panel

Vikash Chourasia

Scientist 'C', Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), Government of India

Rahul Sharma

Country Leader, India, IAPP; Founder, The Perspective

Forum 2019 Gallery

2019 Programme

50px

Privacy Implications for the Use of AI and Strategies to Mitigate Risks

Identify common uses of AI and their privacy implications, the risks associated with the use of AI in data processing, some ways to mitigate those risks, and strategies to help ensure compliance with privacy laws in relation to an an organisation’s use of AI.

50px

The Rise in Data Localisation: How Can We Navigate Safely?

Hear the latest developments in data localisation and data flow mechanisms; outline criteria of a favourable ecosystem for cross-border data flows; and gather upbeat, practical advice for navigating diversity.

50px

Tackling Privacy Requirements in the APAC Region

Explore common requirements for privacy compliance and utilise a B2C case study to discuss strategies for implementation, compliance and monitoring.

Other Conferences

9-10 September
Munich

Join data protection professionals from across Europe for two days of concentrated learning, sharing, and networking at the IAPP Data Protection Intensive: Deutschland 2020 in Munich.

Training September 29-30
Workshops September 30
Conference October 1-2
Austin

P.S.R. is a one-of-a-kind conference that brings together the best of the best in privacy and security, with innovative cross-education and stellar networking. P.S.R. provides technical solutions to privacy concerns and helps you to see beyond your role so you can excel in your role.

Training 16-17 November
Workshops 17 November
Main Conference 18-19 November
Brussels

Your source for European data protection policy debate, multi-level strategic thinking and thought-provoking discussion.  The Congress delivers thought leadership, a thriving professional community and unrivalled education.