""

 

Latin America

Latin America

On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in Latin America. The IAPP Resource Center also includes a “Brazil” topic page, which can be accessed here.

Subscribe to the IAPP Latin America Dashboard Digest e-newsletter
Keep up to date with the most important privacy and data protection news from Latin America by subscribing to the Latin America Dashboard Digest e-newsletter.

Featured Resources

Brazil

On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in Latin America.
Read More

Latin America’s open data risks

Federal Communications Commission Attorney-Advisor Charlene Goldfield looks at the open data risks Latin America faces in this piece for The Privacy Advisor.
Read More

Right to Personal Data Portability in Mexico

This research outlines in a simple way what the right to portability is, as well as the similarities and differences between European and Mexican law regarding portability
Read More


Latest News and Resources

El Salvador passes Personal Data Protection Law

The Legislative Assembly of El Salvador's Economic Commission voted 56–0 to pass the Personal Data Protection Law. The regulation provides data subject rights, data security requirements and a tiered fining scheme. The law will take effect one year after it is published in the Official Gazette, but those covered under the law will receive a six-month grace period to transition their systems into compliance.Full Story... Read More

Ecuador's draft Data Protection Bill

Ecuador is on the cusp of having its first data protection law. The Data Protection Bill is currently being debated in Congress and follows the European regulatory standard. Data protection has not been a priority in the Ecuadorian legal system. Even though the Constitution recognizes the right of data protection and the constitutional guarantee of habeas data, there has not been a specific law created regarding the scope and obligations for data protection. Instead, data protection legislatio... Read More

Peru publishes 2020 activity report

Peru's National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data released its 2020 activity report. The ANPD carried out 305 inspections while processing 142 complaints and issuing fines totaling 3.5 million soles. The COVID-19 pandemic was noted as a factor for increased activity statistics as ANPD saw how "the massive collection of personal data by government agencies and individuals was intensified."Full Story... Read More

Updates to Argentina's health privacy laws

Recently and in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Argentine Congress passed Law No. 27.553 on Electronic or Digital Prescriptions. The EoD Prescriptions Law provides for certain measures to modernize the Argentine health system. Among others, it allows health care providers to prescribe medicines through electronic or digital prescriptions and sign them by hand, electronically or digitally. The law also states the implementation of electronic and digital signatures on electronic or dig... Read More

Regional Resources

Click below to navigate to resources by region.

Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Mexico, Paraguay, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, Venezuela



Brazil Topic Page in IAPP Resource Center
On this topic page, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy in Brazil.
Click to View



View More Resources



View More Resources