""

 

Africa

Africa

Here, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy and data protection in Africa.

Featured Resources

Protecting data protection rights in Kenya

There are lessons to be learned from implementation on the ground in Kenya, but also from other jurisdictions that have enacted data protection legislation. Access Now Africa Policy Associate Bridget Andere elaborates on the recommendations her organization has submitted to the consultation.
Read More

Data protection regulations expand throughout Africa

The enactment of data protection legislation across Africa bodes well for the future. Cathy-Eitel Nzume, CIPP/E, CIPP/US, expects more legislation to be passed.
Read More

Privacy Around the Globe:
Ghana

IAPP Vice President and Chief Knowledge Officer Omer Tene spoke with Data Protection Commission of Ghana Executive Director Patricia Adusei-Poku.
Read More


""

Latest News and Resources

South African regulator warns against processing of photos

South Africa's Information Regulator issued a statement regarding the processing of personal information related to photographs. An incident involving photos of former South African President Jacob Zuma circulated on social media platforms spurred the reminder. Identifiable photos are personal information, according to the regulator, which said the Protection of Personal Information Act "prohibits the distribution of personal information without the consent of the individual that is being identi... Read More

Privacy and personal data protection in Africa: A rights-based survey of legislation in eight countries

The African Declaration on Internet Rights and Freedoms Coalition published a comprehensive report examining the state of data protection in eight African countries. The countries surveyed were Ethiopia, Kenya, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa, Tanzania, Togo and Uganda. Four of those nations have privacy legislation, but Research Coordinator Alan Finlay said laws alone were "not necessarily a strong indicator of whether a country is committed to privacy rights, or of the efficacy of a country’s l... Read More

Privacy Legislation

Africa to coordinate data protection laws

A framework that would coordinate data protection laws across Nigeria and other African nations has been created and is being tested in five countries, the Guardian reports. “The implication is that any data centre could be hosted in any African country. It also enables multinationals to choose a country in Africa they can invest in and any transfer of data would be linked to Africa,” National Information Technology Development Agency Regulations, Monitoring and Compliance Lead Olufemi Daniel sa... Read More

After 7-year wait, South Africa's Data Protection Act enters into force

South Africa finally has data protection legislation! Although the right to privacy has been enshrined as a fundamental right in the Bill of Rights since 1996, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Right to Privacy Joseph Cannataci said in March South Africa is “about 30 years behind” in implementing its privacy legislation when compared to other jurisdictions. The substantive provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 enter into force July 1 (certain provisions relating t... Read More

Nigerian officials call for collaboration on data protection, privacy

In a virtual meeting, Nigeria’s federal government officials called for more collaboration on data protection and privacy, according to PR Nigeria. Data Analytics Privacy Technology Director Franklin Akinsuyi spoke of the benefits of data protection and privacy impact assessments, both now and post-COVID-19. “Government institutions need to collaborate to properly assess, co-ordinate and identify the data protection and privacy risks to the population,” he said.Full Story... Read More

Parliament passes Egyptian privacy bill

The Daily News of Egypt reports the Egyptian Parliament has approved proposed privacy legislation by a two-thirds majority vote. "In light of the technological development that we live in now, everyone’s data and information have become available everywhere, so it was necessary to have a law that protects the privacy of citizens," Egyptian Parliament Member Ahmed Rafaat said. Egypt Today also provided a breakdown of the proposed bill, which lays out penalties of a minimum of one year imprisonmen... Read More

Regional Resources

Click below to navigate to resources by region.

Algeria, Egypt, Ghana, Kenya, Morocco, Nigeria, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zimbabwe




View More Resources





View More Resources