Africa

Image

Here, you can find the IAPP’s collection of coverage, analysis and resources related to privacy and data protection in Africa.

Featured Resources

A privacy pro’s odyssey in Africa

Access Now Africa Policy Manager Elias Okwara reflects on his privacy journey in Africa since returning home to Kenya in 2017. He noted that while technological developments have been slow in some regions on the continent, approximately two-thirds of African countries have passed privacy protection laws.
Read More

Protecting data protection rights in Kenya

There are lessons to be learned from implementation on the ground in Kenya, but also from other jurisdictions that have enacted data protection legislation. Access Now Africa Policy Associate Bridget Andere elaborates on the recommendations her organization has submitted to the consultation.
Read More

Privacy Around the Globe: Ghana

IAPP Vice President and Chief Knowledge Officer Omer Tene spoke with Data Protection Commission of Ghana Executive Director Patricia Adusei-Poku.
Read More


Latest News and Resources

Nigeria releases draft Data Protection Bill

Nigeria released its draft Data Protection Bill, 2022 outlining a legal framework for personal data protection. The bill would establish the Nigeria Data Protection Commission to regulate personal data processing and outlines principles for processing personal information — including conducting data protection impact assessments and appointing a data protection officer — breach notification and cross-border data transfer restrictions, and enforcement abilities including investigations and civil ... Read More

Potential Kenya-US trade deal could be favorable to Big Tech

Kenya created a requirement for startups that process personal data to register with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, PYMNTS.com reports. While Kenya’s Data Protection Act is the EU General Data Protection Regulation’s closest parallel on the African continent, a potential bilateral trade deal with the U.S. could save American companies compliance headaches after the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield was overturned in 2020. However, provisions of the anticipated Kenya-U.S. trade deal could c... Read More

South African DPA launches enforcement committee

The Information Regulator of South Africa announced initial appointments to its Enforcement Committee. Provided for under Section 50 of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013, the committee is made up of 14 members from various sectors. Helen Fourie was appointed chair of the committee while Simonè Margadie will be alternate chair. Information Regulator Chair Pansy Tlakula said the committee's establishment means the regulator "will be able to enforce its powers and provide an ... Read More

Smart Africa, DPAs join in support of data protection law enforcement, harmonization

The Smart Africa Alliance and the Network of African Data Protection Authorities signed a memorandum of understanding to support authorities’ enforcement and harmonization of personal data protection laws, African Business reports. Through the MOU, the groups stated support for national data strategies and “a harmonized framework” around enforcement, support for African states preparing or updating privacy and personal data legislation and developing enhanced collaboration.Full Story... Read More

State of Internet Freedom in Africa
(CIPESA, September 2022)
Privacy and personal data protection in Africa: A rights-based survey of legislation in eight countries
(African Declaration on Internet Rights and Freedoms Coalition, August 2022)
Biometric Technology in Nigeria: Examining Data Privacy Concerns
(African Academic Network of Internet Policy, March 2022)
Baker McKenzie – Africa Data Security and Privacy Guide
(Baker McKenzie, March 2022)
Gambian officials look to bring country’s data protection standards closer to EU
(IAPP, February 2022)
Africa and Near East region see ‘explosive growth of data privacy rules’
(IAPP, February 2022)
Data Protection Obligations of Cloud Providers and Customers in Nigeria
(African Academic Network on Internet Policy, September 2021)
The COVID-19 Pandemic and Africa’s Digital Healthcare System
(African Academic Network on Internet Policy, August 2021)
IBA African Data Protection Guide for Lawyers in Africa
(International Bar Association’s African Regional Forum, July 2021)
South African regulator warns against processing of photos
(IAPP, July 2021)
Slowly but surely, data protection regulations expand throughout Africa
(IAPP, April 2021)
Exposed and exploited: Data protection in the Middle East and North Africa
(Access Now, January 2021)
POPIA Privacy Notice and Compliance Checklists
(VeraSafe, January 2021)
Kenya appoints its first ever data protection commissioner
(IAPP, December 2020)
ID4Africa panel talks biometric efforts
(IAPP, June 2020)
Personal Data: An overview of low- and middle-income countries
(World Wide Web Foundation, July 2019)
Personal Data Protection Guidelines for Africa
(Commission of the African Union, African Academic Network on Internet Policy, May 2019)
Artificial Intelligence: Starting the policy dialogue in Africa
(World Wide Web Foundation, May 2019)
Privacy is Paramount: Personal Data Protection in Africa
(Deloitte, May 2019)
GDPR matchup: South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act
(IAPP, September 2017)
The Privacy Advocate’ brings her message to Africa
(IAPP, August 2016)
View More Resources

Privacy Legislation

Africa to coordinate data protection laws

A framework that would coordinate data protection laws across Nigeria and other African nations has been created and is being tested in five countries, the Guardian reports. “The implication is that any data centre could be hosted in any African country. It also enables multinationals to choose a country in Africa they can invest in and any transfer of data would be linked to Africa,” National Information Technology Development Agency Regulations, Monitoring and Compliance Lead Olufemi Daniel sa... Read More

After 7-year wait, South Africa's Data Protection Act enters into force

South Africa finally has data protection legislation! Although the right to privacy has been enshrined as a fundamental right in the Bill of Rights since 1996, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Right to Privacy Joseph Cannataci said in March South Africa is “about 30 years behind” in implementing its privacy legislation when compared to other jurisdictions. The substantive provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 enter into force July 1 (certain provisions relating t... Read More

Nigerian officials call for collaboration on data protection, privacy

In a virtual meeting, Nigeria’s federal government officials called for more collaboration on data protection and privacy, according to PR Nigeria. Data Analytics Privacy Technology Director Franklin Akinsuyi spoke of the benefits of data protection and privacy impact assessments, both now and post-COVID-19. “Government institutions need to collaborate to properly assess, co-ordinate and identify the data protection and privacy risks to the population,” he said.Full Story... Read More

Regional Resources

Click below to navigate to resources by region.

Algeria, Egypt, Gambia, Ghana, Kenya, Morocco, Nigeria, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zimbabwe





View More Resources


View More Resources



View More Resources