US State Comprehensive Privacy Law Comparison

Image

Last Updated: May 10, 2021

State-level momentum for comprehensive privacy bills is at an all-time high. After the California Consumer Privacy Act passed in 2018, multiple states proposed similar legislation to protect consumers in their states. The IAPP Westin Research Center compiled the below list of proposed and enacted comprehensive privacy bills from across the country to aid our members' efforts to stay abreast of the changing state-privacy landscape.

Screen Shot 2017-04-14 at 3.02.11 PM

Although many of the bills included in the table will fail to become law, comparing the key provisions in each bill can be helpful in understanding how privacy is developing in the United States. Bills that are voted down or die in committee will not be immediately removed because their inclusion helps illustrate how states are thinking about privacy. We identified 16 provisions that commonly appear in comprehensive privacy statutes and placed an "x" in the corresponding column if a particular bill is included the provision. The 13 common privacy provisions are broken into two categories — consumer rights and business obligations — and are described below the table.

The table includes bills intended to be comprehensive approaches to governing the use of personal information in a state — industry-, information-specific, or narrowly scoped bills (e.g., data security bills) are not included unless they have a companion piece of legislation that collectively creates a comprehensive structure applicable to an industry central to the data-sharing economy (e.g., internet service providers or technology companies).

The Westin Research Center will periodically update this table. If you are aware of a proposed state bill (with formally introduced language) that is absent from our list, please share it with The Westin Research Center, research@iapp.org.

A note regarding the omission of Nevada SB 220 and Maine LD 946:
When this tracker was started in 2018, few comprehensive privacy bills were being introduced nationwide. At that time, we decided to include laws that were privacy bills but not necessarily comprehensive. However, the legislative landscape has evolved. This year, when we reevaluated the Maine and Nevada bills, we decided they no longer met our requirements to remain on the chart and intentionally removed the two bills from the chart.


Table Elements

  • Legislative Process — Each state legislature has a unique legislative calendar and different legislative procedures; this set of columns generalizes those different legislative procedures into six categories:
    • Introduced — A bill has been introduced on a legislative chamber floor but has not yet moved into committee.
    • In Committee — A bill is moving through the various committees in its chamber of origin.
    • Crossed Chamber — A bill has passed a vote in its chamber of origin and moved to the opposite chamber of the legislature (e.g., a state house of representatives passed a bill and it moved to the state senate).
    • Cross Committee — A bill is moving through the various committees in its non-originating chamber.
    • Passed — Both chambers of the legislature have passed the bill.
    • Signed — The governor signed the bill and it is now law.
  • In Session — List of the state legislatures that are currently in session or only on a temporary (as compared to an extended) recess.

Provisions in Chart

Consumer Rights

  • The right of access to personal information collected or shared – The right for a consumer to access from a business/data controller the information or categories of information collected about a consumer, the information or categories of information shared with third parties, or the specific third parties or categories of third parties to which the information was shared; or, some combination of similar information.
  • The right to rectification — The right for a consumer to request that incorrect or outdated personal information be corrected but not deleted.
  • The right to deletion — The right for a consumer to request deletion of personal information about the consumer under certain conditions.
  • The right to restriction of processing — The right for a consumer to restrict a business's ability to process personal information about the consumer.
  • The right to data portability — The right for a consumer to request personal information about the consumer be disclosed in a common file format.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of personal information — The right for a consumer to opt out of the sale of personal information about the consumer to third parties.
  • The right against automated decision making — A prohibition against a business making decisions about a consumer based solely on an automated process without human input.
  • A consumer private right of action — The right for a consumer to seek civil damages from a business for violations of a statute.

Business Obligations

  • A strict opt-in for the sale of personal information of a consumer less than a certain age — A restriction placed on a business to treat consumers under a certain age with an opt-in default for the sale of their personal information.
  • Notice/transparency requirements — An obligation placed on a business to provide notice to consumers about certain data practices, privacy operations, and/or privacy programs.
  • Mandated risk assessment — An obligation placed on a business to conduct formal risk assessments of privacy and/or security projects or procedures.
  • A prohibition on discrimination against a consumer for exercising a right — A prohibition against a business treating a consumer who exercises a consumer right differently than a consumer who does not exercise a right.
  • A purpose/processing limitation — An EU General Data Protection Regulation–style restrictive structure that prohibits the collection/processing of personal information except for a specific purpose.
View Table Elements

Previous Editions

Here you can find archived editions of the US State Comprehensive Privacy Law Comparison, with documents organized by year in which bills were introduced.


Comprehensive Privacy Law Directory by State

AK, AL, AR, AS, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY

View the components of these laws and how they compare by accessing the IAPP State Comprehensive Privacy Law Comparison chart.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 216 (click to view)
Common Name: Alabama Consumer Privacy Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Alabama, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: SB 116 (click to view)
Common Name: Consumer Data Privacy Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Alaska, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 2865 (click to view)


To view more IAPP news and resources on Arizona, click here.

Passed Laws

Statute/Bill: AB 375/SB 1121 (click to view)
Common Name: California Consumer Privacy Act


Statute/Bill: Proposition 24 (click to view)
Legislative Process: Enters into force January 2023.


To view more IAPP news and resources on California, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: SB 190 (click to view)
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Colorado, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: SB 893 (click to view)
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Connecticut, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 969 (click to view


Statute/Bill: SB 1734 (click to view)
Common Name: Florida Privacy Protection Act


To view more IAPP news and resources on Florida, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 3910 (click to view)
Common Name: Consumer Privacy Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Illinois, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 408 (click to view)


To view more IAPP news and resources on Kentucky, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: SB 0930 (click to view)
Common Name: Maryland Online Consumer Protection Act


To view more IAPP news and resources on Maryland, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: SD 1726 (click to view)
Common Name: Massachusetts Information Privacy Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Massachusetts, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: HF 1492 (click to view)
Common Name: Minnesota Consumer Data Privacy Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


Statute/Bill: HF 36 (click to view)
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Minnesota, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: SB 2612 (click to view)
Common Name: Mississippi Consumer Privacy Act


To view more IAPP news and resources on Mississippi, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: ab 3283 (click to view)
Common Name: New Jersey Disclosure and Accountability Transparency Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


Statute/Bill: ab 3255 (click to view)
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on New Jersey, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: A 680 (click to view)
Common Name: New York Privacy Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


Statute/Bill: A 6042 (click to view)
Common Name: Digital Fairness Act
Legislative Process: In Committee


Statute/Bill: SB 567 (click to view)
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on New York, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 1330 (click to view)


To view more IAPP news and resources on North Dakota, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 1602 (click to view)
Common Name: Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Act


To view more IAPP news and resources on Oklahoma, click here.

Active Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 3741 (click to view)
Legislative Process: In Committee


To view more IAPP news and resources on Texas, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: SB 200 (click to view)
Common Name: Consumer Privacy Act


To view more IAPP news and resources on Utah, click here.

Passed Laws

Statute/Bill: HB 2307 (click to view)
Common Name: Consumer Data Protection Act


To view more IAPP news and resources on Virginia, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: HB 1433 (click to view)
Common Name: People's Privacy Act


Statute/Bill: SB 5062 (click to view)
Common Name: Washington Privacy Act 2021


To view more IAPP news and resources on Washington, click here.

Failed Bills

Statute/Bill: HF 3159 (click to view)


To view more IAPP news and resources on West Virginia, click here.