Data protection frameworks emerging in the BRICS countries

(Apr 9, 2020) The members of the so-called BRICS grouping (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) have realized that digital transformation is an essential element for the future of their economies and societies. In this perspective, data protection becomes a key priority to foster thriving digital environments, where individuals enjoy protections and businesses benefit from legal certainty.    Given the remarkable economic and strategic value that personal data has acquired, the regulation of this “... Read More

Op-ed: New privacy protections could impact accuracy of census data

(Apr 8, 2020) In an op-ed for Fast Company, University of Tennessee Associate Professor of Geography Nicholas Nagle writes increased privacy protections implemented into the 2020 census raise concerns that results could be less accurate. The 2020 census adopted a differential privacy method, reporting relatively close numbers rather than an exact number. Nagle, who analyzed test data, writes results were “shocking” and data protected by differential privacy is “not fit for many uses.” Editor's note: The IAPP ... Read More

Irish DPC releases report on cookies, tracking tech

(Apr 7, 2020) The Irish Data Protection Commission released its report on the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. The report highlights the practices of 38 organizations the DPC asked to participate in the audit, which took place from August to December 2019. "The purpose of the sweep survey was to request information to allow us to examine the deployment of such technologies and to establish how, and whether, organisations are complying with the law," the report states.Full Story ... Read More

Survey: Americans want laws protecting online data

(Apr 6, 2020) Fifty-five percent of 1,005 Americans surveyed by online privacy company The Best VPN said the U.S. needs a set of laws regulating companies’ use of personal data, ZDNet reports. Survey participants were asked to prioritize an internet bill of rights. Sixty-nine percent ranked their right to access and know when companies collect personal data and how it is being used as their top priority, followed by the right to acquire, correct or delete personal data.Full Story... Read More

Survey: Consumers feel loss of control in protecting online privacy

(Apr 3, 2020) A survey from NortonLifeLock found many consumers have taken steps to protect their online privacy, but 79% believe they have lost control over how companies collect and use their personal information, TechRepublic reports. Of the 10,000 adults from 10 countries surveyed, nearly half reported exposure of their personal information in a data breach as their top concern. Sixty-four percent said they accept privacy risks for convenience.Full Story... Read More

Bermuda privacy commissioner explores accountability principle

(Apr 1, 2020) Bermuda Privacy Commissioner Alexander White, CIPP/A, CIPP/C, CIPP/E, CIPP/G, CIPP/US, CIPM, CIPT, FIP, released a report documenting facets of information accountability. White's report explains the establishment of the accountability principle and how it has been deployed globally in regulatory frameworks. White said the report also "provides tangible examples of both 'building block' and ongoing steps to ensure a successful privacy program." Editor's note: White discussed his role in Bermuda ... Read More

Harvard researchers seek improved privacy for financial data

(Mar 31, 2020) Researchers at Harvard University's Mossavar-Rahmani Center for Business and Government released a report outlining potential updates to U.S. regulatory frameworks for consumer financial data privacy. In addition to examining consumer protections in existing laws, the report also includes a proposal for the Comprehensive Consumer Financial Data Act. The researchers explained the proposal aims "to model our optimal set of consumer rights and business requirements, balancing the appropriate tradeo... Read More

Study: Consumers increasingly conscious of privacy

(Mar 24, 2020) An Infogroup study revealed 80% of people are more concerned about privacy than ever before, MarTech Series reports. The survey of more than 1,000 consumers also showed 65% of respondents are not comfortable providing companies with their personal information. "Consumers’ attitudes towards privacy are shifting and marketers need to frame data collection in a way that resonates with their audiences," Infogroup CEO and Chairman Michael Iaccarino said.Full Story... Read More

Web con: 'The Privacy Incident Benchmark Report: Data to Drive Operational Excellence'

(Mar 23, 2020) The inaugural "Privacy Incident Benchmark Report" touches upon how long organizations take on average to make a breach notification decision, how many incidents are actually notifiable after sufficient risk mitigation, and other breach notification benchmarks. Join the IAPP March 25 for this sponsored web conference as RadarFirst CEO and Founder Mahmood Sher-Jan highlights key findings from the report and how organizations can use benchmarking metrics to gauge the effectiveness of their incident... Read More

Study shows corporate execs changing tune on privacy

(Mar 18, 2020) A recent survey from FTI Consulting revealed corporate executives are taking privacy risks more seriously. Of the 500 respondents, 75% say their companies have upgraded their privacy programs in the last year, while 97% will increase privacy spending by an average of 50% over the next year. Respondents also showed some continued compliance issues, with 20% admitting a lack of full compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and 28% saying they're not fully prepared for the Californ... Read More