iappANZ Privacy Unbound Archives

Image

Archives of iappANZ’s Privacy Unbound are now available. Users can access issues dating back to April 2015, where they will find a range of topics being discussed by predominant privacy professionals from across the region.


Issue No. 86, September/October 2018

  • “Privacy Act's 25th Anniversary - Changes and challenges of the privacy professional” by John Edwards, New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.
  • “Our Privacy Act: 30 years and 25 years reflections” by Malcolm Crompton, Anna Johnston, Marie Shroff, Tim McBride and Dr. Paul Roth.
  • “The "Tech Conference" circuit: Where are the privacy professionals?” by Alan Mihalic.
  • “GDPR is not a regulation” by Dr. Andrey Ivanov.
  • “Board Talk - Dealing with data privacy and the key data related issues facing boards today” by Kelly Henney and Alisha Malhotra.
  • “An update on the proposed consumer data right - August 2018” by Peter Leonard.
  • “The GDPR starts to bite - Top 5 takeaways from the first enforcement note” by Frith Tweedie and William Fussey.

Issue No. 85, August 2018

  • “The expanding definition of personal information” by Katrine Evans.
  • “Data sharing within government - Data Sharing Frameworks” by Dr. Ian Oppermann.
  • “An introduction to the Deloitte Australian Privacy Index 2018 - Five questions with David Batch and Tommy Viljoen”.
  • “Privacy, Trust and my Health Record” by Bernard Robertson-Dunn.
  • “Digital Policy: A new space for harnessing the wisdom of our kids” by Nicole Stephensen.
  • “GDPR and the Health Care Industry - Consent, erasure and automated decision making” by Jenny Wills.
  • “The PageUp Data Breach - Employees, Service Providers and The Privacy Act” by Lyn Nicholson.
  • “AI Algorithms and Personal Information: A riddle, wrapped in a mystery, inside an enigma” by Frith Tweedie.

Issue No. 84, May/June 2018

  • “Privacy Unplugged with Privacy Commissioner John Edwards” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “NZ office of the Privacy Commissioner's Privacy Trust Mark launch report” by Annabel Fordham.
  • “Privacy: From principles to practice - How to achieve gold standard - looking back at iappANZ's PAW Panel events” by Georgia Milne & Lyn Nicholson.
  • “Kiwi business storing data in an Australian "Cloud"? Australian privacy laws may apply” by Frith Tweedie.

Issue No. 83, April 2018

  • “Air New Zealand and the GDPR” by Shivani Lingham.
  • “5 questions about DPOs” by Tim de Souza.
  • “New Zealand introduces its privacy bill” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “Privacy in the age of smart cities” by Nicole Stephensen.
  • “Opal card privacy case illustrates dangers of over-collection by smart devices” by Anna Johnston.
  • “Private Eyes: Parents, schools and the trouble with photos” by Colin Anson-Smith.
  • “Australia's first data breach notified under the new regime” by Lyn Nicholson.

Issue No. 82, February/March 2018

  • “Perspectives on Cyber Risk in Australia” by Veronica Scott.
  • “GDPR and Beyond” by Georgia Milne.
  • “ACCC issues paper on market power of digital platforms in media and advertising” by David Templeton.
  • “Australasian implications of vicarious liability for privacy breach” by Olga Ganopolsky.
  • “Lessons learned from the Strava debacle” by Anna Johnson.
  • “Practitioner Focus Privacy Pause: Why some organisations are lagging behind” by Nicole Stephensen.

Issue No. 81, December 2017

  • “Comprehensive Credit Reporting: Once Illegal, Soon to be compulsory” by Patrick Dwyer.
  • “Mandatory Data Breach Notification - Our Top Tips, three months out” by Melanie Marks.
  • “Preventing and responding to data breaches” by Anna Johnson.
  • “Does the Equifax Inc breach have implications for Australian companies?” by Lyn Nicholson.
  • “Artificial intelligence in healthcare" by Daimhin Warner.
  • “Head to Head: The GDPR and the Australian Privacy Principles” by Tim de Sousa & Veronica Scott.

Issue No. 80, November 2017

  • “Finding the Line – Understanding the regulatory landscape” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “Managing the Future of Privacy” by Christopher Rogers.
  • “The EU GDPR – Its effect in Australia and New Zealand and what to do about it?” by Carolyn Lidgerwood.
  • “Update from the New Zealand OPC ” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “Maintaining the line – Facilitating Safe Data Use Through Safe Settings and Ethical Decisions” by Jacqueline Peace.
  • “Why I hijacked Privacy Awareness Week to win hearts, not minds” by Craig Templeton.
  • “De‐identification practical: what the privacy professional needs to know” by Anna Johnston.
  • “Ethics of Spyware – What happens when you spy on a thief?” by Marta Ganko.
  • “Cool or Creepy?: Navigating a safe path to unlock the power of big data, AI and analytics” by Daimhin Warner.
  • “Dataveillance and the power of the ABS: Government overreach highlighted by the marriage equality survey” by Anna Johnston.

Issue No. 79, July/August 2017

  • “Privacy, Information Sharing and Trust in the Health Sector, Oh My!” by Samantha Fitch.
  • “The EU General Data Protection Regulation and its impact on Australian and New Zealand companies” by Nicola Hermansson.
  • “Privacy Protective Frameworks and Methodologies for Data Sharing Projects” by Peter Leonard.
  • “Air New Zealand launches privacy initiatives” by Jacqueline Pearce.
  • “Health Data Governance: Re-Identification of Health Records” by Simon Lewis.
  • “Don Juan and Protecting Reputations in an open data economy” by Marta Ganko.

Issue No. 78, May 2017

  • “Rights, Responsibilities and Roller-Coasters. The Inevitability of a data breach” by Olga Ganopolsky.
  • “Taking a consumer centric approach to a data breach” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “New Zealand's Social Licence to share data” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “Trust Starts from Within - Deloitte Privacy Index 2017” by Marta Ganko.
  • “Upping the Ante: New Actors and the Consequences of breaching New Zealand's Privacy Act 2017 Privacy Week” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “Just because you can disclose doesn't mean you should” by Anna Johnston.
  • “Blockchain plain and simple” by Stephen Wilson.

Issue No. 77, March/April 2017

  • “Harmful Digital Communications and Privacy” by Kathryn Dalziel.
  • “Metadata: A world within a world” by Kyle Lees.
  • “The expanding definition of personal information” by Katrine Evans.

Issue No. 76, January/February 2017 (pdf 4.57 MB)

  • “IAPP Certification - C'mon and Get Ahead!" by Christopher Rogers.
  • “A review of Australian Privacy Commissioner V Telstra Corporation Limited" by Peter Leonard.
  • “Federal Court Interprets - 'Personal Information' What is it all about people?" by Helen Lauder and Veronica Scott.
  • “Privacy & Safety Convergence" by Julie Inman Grant.
  • “Mandatory Data Breach Notification arrives in Australia: A review of the Australian Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017" by Peter Leonard.
  • “Book Review - Weapons of Math Destruction 2016 - Cathy O'Neil, Data Scientist" reviewed by Annelies Moens.

Issue No. 75, November/December 2016

  • “Social License and Pragmatic Tools: How to unlock Public Data” by Anna Johnston.
  • “GDPR: A middle ground to the de-identification debate” by Helen Lauder.

Issue No. 74, September/October 2016

  • “Opening new territories for privacy”: 38th International Conference of Data Protection & Privacy Commissioners” by Malcolm Crompton, CIPP.
  • “Individuation: Re-thinking the scope of privacy laws” by Anna Johnston.
  • “The pursuit of cyber privacy, a lost cause?” by Guillaume Noe.
  • “Insurance implications associated with mandatory data breach notification regimes” by Susan Ellis.
  • “Insurance & data breach liability costs” by Meena Wahi.
  • “Revisiting the interpretation of privacy principles and the rules on collecting personal information from social media” by Veronica Scott.

Issue No. 73, July/August 2016

  • “Is the Australian public really taking leave of its ‘census’” by Tom Bowden.
  • “An electronic health record for every New Zealander by 2020: What does this really mean?” by Kerry Bakkerus.
  • “The eye of the beholder: analyzing the recent “NRMA determinations”” by Helen Lauder, John Fairburn & Martina Pasqualino.
  • “The reckoning: Census fail – How bureaucratic and political chauvinism in the census debacle lead to a marvelous rendition of the eponymous Aussie boycott” by Kyle Lees.

Issue No. 72, June/July 2016

  • “Pokémon GO: “The Delusion of Solitude”” by Kyle Lees.
  • “The Government Chief Privacy Officer (New Zealand):
    Who is he and what does he do? ” by the Office of the GCPO.
  • “Update from the OAIC – simple breaches, the price of loyalty, and what does Pikachu know about you?” by Richard O’Neill.
  • “Unravelling the mystery of blockchain – Do privacy professionals need to be concerned?” by Annelies Moens.
  • “Ticked off: pre-checked boxes and privacy” by Carolyn Lidgerwood.
  • “The Internet of Things and the Australian Privacy Landscape” by Alexander Vulkanovski.

Issue No. 71, May/June 2016

  • “Trust without Borders ” by Marta Ganko.
  • “Magic and rocket science: de-identification is the new black ” by Anna Johnston.
  • “Is there hope for privacy in an Internet of things world? ” by Dawn Swan.
  • “Intimitatem Post Mortem” Privacy After Death ” by Kyle Lees.
  • “Productivity Commission: Privacy 3.0? ” by David Templeton.

Issue No. 70, April/May 2016

  • “Keeping promises to look after customer information” by Dawn Swan and Katherine Gibson.
  • “Decision in Hulk Hogan sex tape case places limits on freedom of the press in America” by Tarryn Wood.

Issue No. 69, March/April 2016

  • “Digital Hicks and Ketchup” by David Templeton.
  • “Please provide me with your customer details – we need these to maintain the law” by Katherine Gibson.
  • “It’s Not About Privacy – It’s About Power” by Katryna Dow.
  • “Why you might want to become a Jedi Knight for this year’s Census” by Anna Johnston.

Issue No. 68, February/March 2016

  • “APEC Cross-Border Privacy Rules System: New Report on Stakeholder Views” by Annelies Moens and Malcolm Crompton.
  • “Perspectives on cyber risk: How resilient are you?” by Leah Mooney.
  • “How Stephanie's broken down car is undermining your privacy” by Anna Johnston.
  • “A Review of Telstra Corporation Limited and Australian Privacy Commissioner” by Peter Leonard.

Issue No. 67, December 2015

  • “Stop the press...current developments in privacy" by Carolyn Lidgerwood.
  • “A ‘Gladiator’ Bill for children: More reforms proposed to Australian privacy laws” by Veronica Scott and Perry Singleton.

Issue No. 66, October/November 2015

  • “An undead privacy law: James Rhodes v OPO and others” by Martin Soames.
  • “Australia, New Zealand, Safe-Harbour and the Internet” by Alex Webling.
  • “Creepiness in the eye of the beholder” by Anna Johnston.
  • “Life is short. Have an affair” by Melanie Marks.

Issue No. 65, September 2015

  • “Bradley Cooper’s taxi ride: a lesson in privacy risk” by Anna Johnston.
  • “Privacy and data protection in Victoria: Q&A with David Watts”.
  • "Big Data, Ethics and Privacy in Human Research" by Jodie Mcvernon, Deborah Warr and Assunta Hunter.
  • “From sex, lies and video tapes to class actions: the hidden world of privacy litigation ” by Emma Hossack.
  • “True Confessions: international and local developments in mandatory data breach reporting” by Carolyn Lidgerwood.

Issue No. 64, July/August 2015

  • “The ACSC signals business and government must move beyond regulatory compliance to address real world cyber threats” by Adrian Wood.
  • “Comprehensive credit reporting now a step closer as principles look set to be approved” by Tarryn Wood.
  • “Applying the Hippocratic Oath to patient privacy in an Electronic Age” by Tom Bowden.
  • “I know it is personal information, but it is publicly available so of course I can use it” by Timothy Pilgrim and Melanie Marks.
  • “Fishing by subpoena in the rising ocean of communications ‘metadata’: a debate yet to start” by Peter Leonard.

Issue No. 63, June/July 2015

  • “EU data protection reforms - on the home stretch" by Anna von Dietze.
  • “Transparency is opportunity" by Marta Ganko.
  • “Case Note from New Zealand: Another large damages award from the Human Rights Review Tribunal: Taylor v Orcon Limited [2015] NZHRRT 15" by Ella Biggs and Steven Li.
  • “Case Note from Australia: Definition of personal information and metadata: Ben Grubb and Telstra Corporation Limited [2015] AICmr 35 (1 May 2015)" by Olga Ganopolsky.

Issue No. 62, May/June 2015

  • “Data Storage and the Recruitment Process" by Dianne Gilbert.
  • “Cyber risk management, privacy and insurance" by David Gerber and Dr. Mark Wiese.
  • “Big Data and the Future of Data Protection" by Fred H. Cate.
  • “I’m a Privacy Paradox, but companies should not be" by Jennifer Mulvaney.

Issue No. 61, March/April 2015

  • “March 2015 – first anniversary of privacy law reforms” by Timothy Pilgrim.
  • “Privacy and young customers” by David Templeton.
  • “Privacy rights and social media – the decision in Hammond v Credit Union Baywide” by Ella Biggs.
  • “Privacy rights and social media – the decision in Hammond v Credit Union Baywide” by Ella Biggs.
  • “The swearing cake case – more than just a damages case” by Katherine Gibson.

Issue No. 60, February 2015

  • “Five Questions for Timothy Pilgrim, the Australian Privacy Commissioner” by Melanie Marks.
  • “Going grey, reasonably privately” by Peter Leonard.
  • “Meta Data Bill puts mandatory data breach notification proposal back on the agenda” by Olga Ganopolsk.
  • “The Insider Threat” by Nigel Phair.
  • “Cloud services, data security & cross jurisdictional risk” by Eugenia Kolivos and Sarah Godden.

Issue No. 59, November/December 2014

  • “Overview of iappANZ's 2014 annual Summit and AGM” by Veronica Scott.
  • “Keynote speech: Privacy in the era of mobility by Larry Irving (CEO Irving Group)” Review by Anna Kuperman.
  • “Keynote speech: The success of the Scottish shared health record system implementation: balancing the privacy and clinical outcomes by Dr Libby Morris” Review by Emma Hossack.
  • “Keynote Speech: Personal Data disrupted by Stephen Deadman” Review by Melanie Marks.
  • “Privacy, the state of play by Australian Privacy Commissioner Timothy Pilgrim” Review by Carolyn Lidgerwood.
  • “Can ‘social login’ be privacy enhancing?” by Alex Webling.
  • “Media Panel: Delete-the right to be forgotten” Review by Veronica Scott.
  • “Asia Pacific panel: Thought Leadership” Review by Carolyn Lidgerwood and Malcolm Crompton.
  • “Workshop: Crisis management – coping with data breaches and emerging cyber threats” Review by Veronica Scott.
  • “Workshop: The Internet of things” Review by Carolyn Lidgerwood.

Issue No. 54, July 2014

  • “Lost in translation: Privacy perceptions and software development” by Emma Hossack.
  • “Big news on big data” by Peter Leonard.
  • “Exploring privacy over the next 25 years: The right to be forgotten” by John Edwards.
  • “Privacy by Design adopted by Privacy Victoria” by Carolyn Lidgerwood.
  • “Getting bitten by what’s in the garden shed” by Peter Leonard.

Issue No. 51, March 2014

  • “Response and responsibility” by David Templeton.
  • “Privacy, profiles and targeted online advertising” by Eugenia Kolivos, Isaac Lin, and Dannica Alston.
  • “Five questions for the Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim” by Melanie Marks.
  • “De-identification of personal information and privacy regulation: Are we moving forward or backwards?” by Peter Leonard.
  • “Mandatory data breach notification legislation on the table, again” by Tarryn Ryan and Veronica Scott.
  • “Sound and fury meets privacy: The ALRC and a statutory cause of action for invasion of privacy” by Peter Leonard.

Issue No. 50, January/February 2014

  • “Australia legislates for 'privacy by design'” by Veronica Scott and Tarryn Ryan.
  • ‘Hong Kong update: International conference on privacy protection in corporate governance and the privacy management program’ by Malcolm Crompton, CIPP.
  • “Will the tide turn in 2014? New Zealand update” by Professor Gehan Gunasekara.
  • “Code red! Key facts about the Credit Reporting Privacy Code” by David Kreltszheim.
  • “Five questions for the Australian Privacy Commissioner,
  • Timothy Pilgrim” by Melanie Marks.
  • “The sky is (not) falling!” by Anna Kuperman.
  • “Privacy reflections/predictions for 2014” by Souella Cumming.
  • “Living in interesting times” by Katrine Evans.
  • “Top 10 cyber threats Australian privacy professionals face in
  • 2014” by Michael Sentonas.
  • “Facebook's commitment to privacy” by Rob Sherman.

Issue No. 49, November/December 2013

  • “Update from the Privacy Commissioner, OAIC” by Timothy Pilgrim.
  • “35th Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners’ Conference, Warsaw, Poland” by Annelies Moens and Malcolm Crompton, CIPP/US.
  • “Silver Surfers’ privacy concerns don’t outweigh risky behaviour online” by Joel Camissar.
  • “The role and function of a Data Protection Officer in practice and in the European commissioners proposed General Data Protection Regulation workshop on the DPO role project, Brussels” by Malcolm Crompton, CIPP/US.
  • “Recent Exiting Things” by David Templeton.

Issue No. 48, October 2013

  • “Credit crunch time: Less than five months to go” by David Kreltszheim.
  • “Bikies and tattoos and clubs! Oh, my!” by Vanessa Hoban.
  • “More than the bottom line” by Helaine Leggat, CISSP, CISM, CIPP/IT, CIPP/US.
  • “Five questions for the Commissioner on guidelines to the Australian privacy principles” by Timothy Pilgrim.
  • “Australians’ growing online privacy concern is a wakeup call for businesses” by Joel Camissar.

Issue No. 47, September 2013

  • “Five questions for the Commissioner: Guidelines to the Australian privacy principles” by Melanie Marks.
  • “Reflections on themes emerging from recent iappANZ presentations in Melbourne and Brisbane” by Emma Hossack.
  • “Barnaby Jack and hacking humans” by Kate Reynolds.
  • “Your primer for addressing updates to the privacy act” by Karen Cheung.
  • “Privacy Protection in Europe” by Mikko Niva.
  • “The profile of privacy – Higher, but is it sexy?” by Richard Thomas.
  • “Making adherence to privacy principles a source of competitive advantage” by Tom Bowden.
  • “Privacy Breach Notification” by Puneet Kukreja.

Issue No. 45, July 2013

  • “The ascendancy of privacy professionals” by Emma Hossack.
  • “Special focus on New Zealand: Privacy and projects; The tortious road to privacy reform” by Kerry Bakkerus.
  • “The tortuous road to privacy reform in New Zealand” by Gehan Gunasekara.
  • “Privacy and trust in an increasingly mobile world” by Chong Shao.
  • “Lost in the landscape of privacy” by Peter Leonard.
  • “CRN threat of the month – Securing the safety of SMBs” by McAfee.

Issue No. 44, June 2013

  • “Will the phoenix rise again? Australia’s proposed statutory cause of action for privacy invasion goes back to the ALRC” by Melanie Marks.
  • “The latest David and Goliath story: Does the ‘right to be forgotten’ defy the tsunami of online information collection and distribution?” by Annelies Moens.
  • “Mandatory data breach notification scheme for Australia” by Peter Leonard.
  • “In the public interest of animal welfare” by Sally Stewart.
  • “Book review ‘Corporate Information and the Law’” by Andrew Calvin.

Issue No. 43, May 2013

  • “The credit reporting scheme of regulation of de-identified credit reporting information: A case of regulatory overreach” by Michael Burnett.
  • “Privacy – A maturing profession – the development of maturity models” by Chris Cowper.
  • “Security and privacy – A practical approach” by Kate Reynolds.
  • “Rethinking information and its value” by James Kelaher.

Issue No. 41, March 2013

  • “Privacy law reform: A milestone for privacy” by Timothy Pilgrim, Australian Privacy Commissioner.
  • “Nudges and defaults – What have they got to do with privacy? The answer is a lot.” by Malcolm Crompton, CIPP.
  • “Children’s privacy – an area to watch” by Melissa J. Krasnow, CIPP/US.
  • “What has recordkeeping got to do with privacy? Managing privacy at the University of Sydney” by Tim Robinson.
  • “Using big data to improve health and maintain individual privacy” by Emma Hossack.
  • “Media privacy in print media: Read all about it” by Peter Leonard.

Issue No. 38, October 2012

  • “Finding the silver lining: Moving government to the cloud” by Lemm Ex and Samantha Banfield.
  • “Responding to the tragic loss of Jill Meagher: A ‘privacy’ perspective” by Melanie Marks.
  • “Privacy and the value of sharing – a few thoughts” by Emma Hossack.

Issue No. 33, May 2012

  • “The extra-territorial factor” by Anna Kuperman.
  • “Privacy amendment bill tabled in parliament” by Melina Rohan.

Issue No. 31, March 2012

  • “Data protection for the private sector accelerates globally” by Annelies Moens.
  • “An overview of the Draft European Commission Data Protection Regulation & the implications for Australian businesses” by Baker & McKenzie.
  • “Do you want to lead the life of a celebrity? Facial recognition technologies and the impact on everyday life and public spaces” by Annelies Moens.
  • “ePayments Code” by David Templeton.

Issue No. 30, February 2012

  • “Privacy and personal health information – A perspective on Australia’s introduction of the Personally Controlled Health Record (“PCEHR”)” by Emma Hossack.

Issue No. 29, December 2011

  • “A new privacy determination dawn breaks!” by Anna Kuperman.

Issue No. 21, April 2011

  • “Let’s talk about IDENTITY” by Stephen Wilson.
  • “Privacy impact assessments: The who, what, why, how and when of PIAs” by Anna Johnston.

Issue No. 15, August/September 2010

  • “Cmather.com talks privacy and delivery of virtual IT services through ‘the cloud’” by Chris Mather.
  • “Privacy certification…should you be bothered?” by Nicole Stephensen.
  • “Privacy and the dead” by Peter Timmins.
  • “Privacy law reform: Changes and challenges for marketing” by Melina Rohan.

Issue No. 14, July 2010

  • “Privacy reform in Australia – Lessons from the…hare?” by Nicole Stephensen.
  • “The APPs are here!!! (…in draft)” by Kaman Tsoi.
  • “BLOGGED: APEC’s Clear Privacy Message: Actions Speak Louder Than Words” by Malcolm Crompton, CIPP.
  • “Blogged: Privacy by design: An oxymoron, an impossibility or the way to go?” by Malcolm Crompton, CIPP.
  • “The boundaries of babes” by John Pane, CIPP, CIPP/IT.  

Issue No. 12, May 2010

  • “Hey! You! Get off of my cloud!” by John Pane.
  • “Practical privacy: What goes around…” by Malcolm Crompton.
  • “Privacy compliance monitoring – 6 steps to success” by Kate Johnstone.
  • “The digital economy – Smartnet explores the privacy side of things” by James Kelaher.
  • “Privacy – a valuable value” by John Pane.
  • “Lockstep’s chief discusses Google, wifi and the gulf between IT and privacy” by Stephen Wilson.

Issue No. 10, March 2010

  • “Purposeful and pragmatic patient privacy. polarising…or possible?” by Stephen Wilson.
  • “Be there or be square” by Brent Carey.
  • “From the Queensland treasury trenches – a practical perspective on audits, compliance planning and regular PIAs” by Gerry Cottle.

Issue No. 9, February 2010

  • “Pressing the flesh – a view from ‘the top’” by Kevin Shaw.
  • “Feet on the ground… privacy in the cloud” by Annelies Moens.

Issue No. 6, September 2009

  • “The privacy ‘sales pitch’ – How do you sell the obvious to your own organisation?” by Nicole Waterson.
  • “Personal information is not just data… it has a face” by Nicole Waterson and Kelly-Ann McHugh.

Issue No. 5, July/August 2009

  • “The privacy octopus – We should get our tentacles into just about everything” by Nicole Waterson.
  • “Who's talking 'privacy'?” by Nicole Waterson.

Issue No. 4, June 2009

  • “Beware the ostrich – Head in the sand vs. using what you don't know to your advantage” by Nicole Waterson.
  • “Recruiting – a perfect opportunity to build privacy in” by Kate Johnstone. 

Issue No. 3, May 2009

  • “Privacy Practice – Leading by example” by Nicole Waterson.
  • “Health Information Privacy – Unpacking the EHR” by Dr. Peter Croll. 

Issue No. 2, April 2009

  • “Implementing privacy – many baby steps can equal giant leaps” by Nicole Waterson.
  • “North Asia's contribution to the growing global breed of privacy professionals” by Brent Carey. 

Issue No. 1, February/March 2009

  • “Getting the word out within: a small step toward making privacy everybody’s business” by Malcolm Crompton.
  • “Movement toward a new information era in Queensland” by Malcolm Crompton.