TOTAL: {[ getCartTotalCost() | currencyFilter ]} Update cart for total shopping_basket Checkout

Daily Dashboard | When to appoint an EU representative under GDPR Related reading: Notes from the IAPP, April 3, 2020

rss_feed
GDPR-Ready_300x250-Ad
PrivacyTraining_ad300x250.Promo1-01

The EU General Data Protection Regulation requires organizations based outside of the European Union but subject to the GDPR to appoint an EU representative. What does this mean in practice? In this piece for The Privacy Advisor, IAPP Research Director Caitlin Fennessy, CIPP/US, sat down with Lucia Canga, CIPP/E, GDPR EU representative for non-EU companies at the European Data Protection Office in Brussels, for insights that might help other privacy professionals seeking to operationalize Article 27 of the GDPR today.
Full Story

Comments

If you want to comment on this post, you need to login.