OneTrust_GDPRCompliance_square-banner1
Webcon_TE_300x250_ad_Sept_2016-01
PPS16-DC_Web_300x250-COPY

By Terry McQuay, CIPP, CIPP/C

Annual Report on PIPEDA

On June 3 the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, submitted to Parliament her Annual Report on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The report provided an overview of the activities of her office for the year 2007, and outlined some key priorities for the coming year.

Highlights of the Report:

Breaches:

  • the Commissioner has been urging the federal government to amend PIPEDA to add a breach notification requirement;
  • organizations of all sizes can and must do more to prevent data leaks;    

          o large organizations often underestimate the value of personal information and the risk of identity theft;
          o TJX and other incidents illustrate the need for companies to make privacy and security a top priority.

  • organizations that have not trained their employees are exposing themselves to a significantly increased risk of data breach;

          o  many breaches are due to an employee's failure to follow company procedures.

Self-reported data breaches:

  • organizations voluntarily reported 34 breaches to the Commissioner's office, up from 20 the previous year;
  • organizations often reported within a day or two of the incident;
  • the bulk of these reports came from banking, telecommunications and retail.

Commissioner initiated complaints:

  • the Commissioner has the power to launch complaints, and closed two cases in 2007;
  • SWIFT;

          o  following an investigation, the Commissioner concluded that SWIFT was subject to, but had not contravened, PIPEDA

  • Telecommunications companies;

          o This case involved records purchased from a U.S. data broker which had been obtained from three Canadian telecommunications companies;
          o the investigation concluded that the companies' authentication procedures and staff training were not sufficient to adequately protect customer information or meet PIPEDA requirements.

Privacy audits:

  • the Commissioner has the power to initiate an audit of an organization's personal information handling practices;
  • guidance is provided as to how the Commissioner determines when to conduct an audit;
  • a self-assessment tool is being developed and will be available during 2008;
  • audits of the online identification and authentication systems of credit reporting bureaus Equifax Canada and TransUnion were concluded in 2007.

Complaints:

  • 350 complaints were received during 2007;

          o financial institutions represented 30 percent of all complaints received;
          o telecommunications — 12 percent.

  • top three types of complaints:

          o use and disclosure: personal information being used for purposes other than for which it was collected, and being disclosed to third parties without an individual's consent;
          o collection: usually concerned the collection of information without proper consent or the collection of more information than required for the stated purpose.
          o access: organizations had not responded to requests for personal information or had not provided all of the information to which individuals believe they are entitled.

Key strategic priorities identified by the Commissioner include:

  • identity management:

          o an important focus will be the online world, where personal information is increasingly dispersed across commercial sites, social networks and personal blogs.
          o information technology:
          o technological advances means more personal information can be gathered, stored, analyzed and potentially accessed from anywhere in the world.

  • national security:

          o a growing list of private-sector organizations, for example, airlines, banks and accounting firms, have been deputized to collect personal information for the state.

  • genetic information:

          o genetic testing for employment, criminal matters, research, medical care, access to insurance and to determine family relationships raise significant and deeply sensitive privacy issues.

Terry McQuay, CIPP, CIPP/C, is the Founder of Nymity, which offers Web-based privacy support to help organizations control their privacy risks. Learn more at www.nymity.com.

Comments

If you want to comment on this post, you need to login.

Related

Board of Directors

See the esteemed group of leaders shaping the future of the IAPP.

Contact Us

Need someone to talk to? We’re here for you.

IAPP Staff

Looking for someone specific? Visit the staff directory.

Learn more about the IAPP»

Daily Dashboard

The day’s top stories from around the world

Privacy Perspectives

Where the real conversations in privacy happen

The Privacy Advisor

Original reporting and feature articles on the latest privacy developments

Privacy Tracker

Alerts and legal analysis of legislative trends

Privacy Tech

Exploring the technology of privacy

Canada Dashboard Digest

A roundup of the top Canadian privacy news

Europe Data Protection Digest

A roundup of the top European data protection news

Asia-Pacific Dashboard Digest

A roundup of the top privacy news from the Asia-Pacific region

Latin America Dashboard Digest

A roundup of the top privacy news from Latin America

IAPP Westin Research Center

Original works. Groundbreaking research. Emerging scholars.

Get more News »

IAPP Communities

Meet locally with other privacy pros, dive deep into a specialized topic or simply share a common interest, IAPP Communities are for you.

IAPP Job Board

Looking for a new challenge, or need to hire your next privacy pro? The IAPP Job Board is the answer.

Join the Privacy List

Have ideas? Need advice? Subscribe to the Privacy List. It’s crowdsourcing, with an exceptional crowd.

Find more ways to Connect »

Find a Privacy Training Class

Two-day privacy training classes are held around the world. See the complete schedule now.

NEW! Raise Staff Awareness

Equip all your data-handling staff to reduce privacy risk, with Privacy Core™ e-learning essentials.

Online Privacy Training

Build your knowledge. The privacy know-how you need is just a click away.

The Training Post—Can’t-Miss Training Updates

Subscribe now to get the latest alerts on training opportunities around the world.

Upcoming Web Conferences

See our list of upcoming web conferences. Just log on, listen in and learn!

Train Your Team

Get your team up to speed on privacy by bringing IAPP training to your organization.

Learn more »

CIPP Certification

The global standard for the go-to person for privacy laws, regulations and frameworks

CIPM Certification

The first and only privacy certification for professionals who manage day-to-day operations

CIPT Certification

The industry benchmark for IT professionals worldwide to validate their knowledge of privacy requirements

NEW! FIP Designation

Recognizing the advanced knowledge and issue-spotting skills a privacy pro must attain in today’s complex world of data privacy.

Certify Your Staff

Find out how you can bring the world’s only globally recognized privacy certification to a group in your organization.

Learn more about IAPP certification »

IAPP-OneTrust PIA Platform

Simplify privacy impact assessments with this cloud-based customizable platform - free to IAPP members!

Privacy Vendor List

Find a privacy vendor to meet your needs with our filterable list of global service providers.

NEW! Raise Staff Awareness

Equip all your data-handling staff to reduce privacy risk, with Privacy Core™ e-learning essentials.

IAPP Communities

Meet locally with other privacy pros, dive deep into a specialized topic or simply share a common interest, IAPP Communities are for you.

More Resources »

Time to Get to Work at the Congress

Thought leadership, a thriving community and unrivaled education...the Congress prepares you for the challenges ahead. Register today.

GDPR Comprehensive London

Our third and final GDPR Comprehensive 2016 was a great success. London delegates spent two full days with world-recognized experts taking a guided tour of the GDPR.

Call for Speakers at Summit 2017

Are you an engaging speaker with privacy expertise to share? We want you! Submit a proposal today! The Call for Speakers closes Oct. 2, 2016.

GDPR's Top Impacts - Webcon Delivered in French

Rejoignez des experts pour en savoir plus : Les 10 conséquences pratiques les plus importantes du RGPD. S’inscrire maintenant.

Intensive Education at the Practical Privacy Series

The Series is returning to DC, this year spotlighting Data Breach, FTC and Consumer Privacy, GDPR and Government privacy issues. It’s the education you need now!

Sponsor an Event

Increase visibility for your organization—check out sponsorship opportunities today.

More Conferences »

Become a Member

Start taking advantage of the many IAPP member benefits today

Corporate Members

See our list of high-profile corporate members—and find out why you should become one, too

Renew Your Membership

Don’t miss out for a minute—continue accessing your benefits

Join the IAPP»