IAPP-GDPR Web Banners-300x250-FINAL

By Terry McQuay, CIPP, CIPP/C

Annual Report on PIPEDA

On June 3 the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, submitted to Parliament her Annual Report on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The report provided an overview of the activities of her office for the year 2007, and outlined some key priorities for the coming year.

Highlights of the Report:


  • the Commissioner has been urging the federal government to amend PIPEDA to add a breach notification requirement;
  • organizations of all sizes can and must do more to prevent data leaks;    

          o large organizations often underestimate the value of personal information and the risk of identity theft;
          o TJX and other incidents illustrate the need for companies to make privacy and security a top priority.

  • organizations that have not trained their employees are exposing themselves to a significantly increased risk of data breach;

          o  many breaches are due to an employee's failure to follow company procedures.

Self-reported data breaches:

  • organizations voluntarily reported 34 breaches to the Commissioner's office, up from 20 the previous year;
  • organizations often reported within a day or two of the incident;
  • the bulk of these reports came from banking, telecommunications and retail.

Commissioner initiated complaints:

  • the Commissioner has the power to launch complaints, and closed two cases in 2007;
  • SWIFT;

          o  following an investigation, the Commissioner concluded that SWIFT was subject to, but had not contravened, PIPEDA

  • Telecommunications companies;

          o This case involved records purchased from a U.S. data broker which had been obtained from three Canadian telecommunications companies;
          o the investigation concluded that the companies' authentication procedures and staff training were not sufficient to adequately protect customer information or meet PIPEDA requirements.

Privacy audits:

  • the Commissioner has the power to initiate an audit of an organization's personal information handling practices;
  • guidance is provided as to how the Commissioner determines when to conduct an audit;
  • a self-assessment tool is being developed and will be available during 2008;
  • audits of the online identification and authentication systems of credit reporting bureaus Equifax Canada and TransUnion were concluded in 2007.


  • 350 complaints were received during 2007;

          o financial institutions represented 30 percent of all complaints received;
          o telecommunications — 12 percent.

  • top three types of complaints:

          o use and disclosure: personal information being used for purposes other than for which it was collected, and being disclosed to third parties without an individual's consent;
          o collection: usually concerned the collection of information without proper consent or the collection of more information than required for the stated purpose.
          o access: organizations had not responded to requests for personal information or had not provided all of the information to which individuals believe they are entitled.

Key strategic priorities identified by the Commissioner include:

  • identity management:

          o an important focus will be the online world, where personal information is increasingly dispersed across commercial sites, social networks and personal blogs.
          o information technology:
          o technological advances means more personal information can be gathered, stored, analyzed and potentially accessed from anywhere in the world.

  • national security:

          o a growing list of private-sector organizations, for example, airlines, banks and accounting firms, have been deputized to collect personal information for the state.

  • genetic information:

          o genetic testing for employment, criminal matters, research, medical care, access to insurance and to determine family relationships raise significant and deeply sensitive privacy issues.

Terry McQuay, CIPP, CIPP/C, is the Founder of Nymity, which offers Web-based privacy support to help organizations control their privacy risks. Learn more at www.nymity.com.


If you want to comment on this post, you need to login.


Board of Directors

See the esteemed group of leaders shaping the future of the IAPP.

Contact Us

Need someone to talk to? We’re here for you.

IAPP Staff

Looking for someone specific? Visit the staff directory.

Learn more about the IAPP»

Daily Dashboard

The day’s top stories from around the world

Privacy Perspectives

Where the real conversations in privacy happen

The Privacy Advisor

Original reporting and feature articles on the latest privacy developments

Privacy Tracker

Alerts and legal analysis of legislative trends

Privacy Tech

Exploring the technology of privacy

Canada Dashboard Digest

A roundup of the top Canadian privacy news

Europe Data Protection Digest

A roundup of the top European data protection news

Asia-Pacific Dashboard Digest

A roundup of the top privacy news from the Asia-Pacific region

IAPP Westin Research Center

Original works. Groundbreaking research. Emerging scholars.

Advertise in IAPP Publications

Find out how to get your message in front the people you want to reach. Download a media kit now.

Get more News »

Find a KnowledgeNet Chapter Near You

Network and talk privacy at IAPP KnowledgeNet meetings, taking place worldwide.

Women Leading Privacy

Events, volunteer opportunities and more designed to help you give and get career support and expand your network.

IAPP Job Board

Looking for a new challenge, or need to hire your next privacy pro? The IAPP Job Board is the answer.

Join the Privacy List

Have ideas? Need advice? Subscribe to the Privacy List. It’s crowdsourcing, with an exceptional crowd.

Find more ways to Connect »

Find a Privacy Training Class

Two-day privacy training classes are held around the world. See the complete schedule now.

Online Privacy Training

Build your knowledge. The privacy know-how you need is just a click away.

The Training Post—Can’t-Miss Training Updates

Subscribe now to get the latest alerts on training opportunities around the world.

New Web Conferences Added!

See our list of upcoming web conferences. Just log on, listen in and learn!

Train Your Staff

Get your team up to speed on privacy by bringing IAPP training to your organization.

Learn more »

CIPP Certification

The global standard for the go-to person for privacy laws, regulations and frameworks

CIPM Certification

The first and only privacy certification for professionals who manage day-to-day operations

CIPT Certification

The industry benchmark for IT professionals worldwide to validate their knowledge of privacy requirements

Certify Your Staff

Find out how you can bring the world’s only globally recognized privacy certification to a group in your organization.

Learn more about IAPP certification »

Get Close-up

Looking for tools and info on a hot topic? Our close-up pages organize it for you in one easy-to-find place.

Where's Your DPA?

Our interactive DPA locator helps you find data protection authorities and summary of law by country.

IAPP Westin Research Center

See the latest original research from the IAPP Westin fellows.

Looking for Certification Study Resources?

Find out what you need to prepare for your exams

More Resources »

GDPR Comprehensive: Registration Open

New! Intensive two-day GDPR training led by the sharpest minds in the field. It's a can't-miss event.

The Congress Is Cancelled

The IAPP Europe Data Protection Congress 2015 is cancelled. Click through to learn more.

Sponsor an Event

Increase visibility for your organization—check out sponsorship opportunities today.

Exhibit at an Event

Put your brand in front of the largest gatherings of privacy pros in the world. Learn more.

More Conferences »

Become a Member

Start taking advantage of the many IAPP member benefits today

Corporate Members

See our list of high-profile corporate members—and find out why you should become one, too

Renew Your Membership

Don’t miss out for a minute—continue accessing your benefits

Join the IAPP»