Data protection in India's health care industry

(Mar 27, 2020) With privacy regulation requirements, health care laws, and the increasing use of technology in medical devices and health care services, awareness of privacy and data protection in India’s health care industry is increasingly pertinent. India’s draft Personal Data Protection Bill emphasizes the core requirement of protecting the personal data of data principal. While organizations are adopting best practices, improvements are still needed at an operational level. Deloitte Assistant Manager Ambi... Read More

Notes from the Asia-Pacific region, 27 March 2020

(Mar 26, 2020) Kia ora koutou, I hope you're all well and safe during this very unsettled time.  Here in New Zealand, we're entering into a full nationwide lockdown, which requires every person to go into self-isolation and work from home (if they can) for the next four weeks. The plan is to halt COVID-19 in its tracks, but this and similar lockdowns across the APAC region will also have a significant social and economic impact. This has made me reflect on the role the IAPP can play in our professional and ... Read More

Chinese facial-recognition tech works past masks

(Mar 26, 2020) Ars Technica reports Chinese facial-recognition company Hanwang has developed technology that can produce accurate face scans for masked individuals. Hanwang claims its system, which was developed in January, has 95% accuracy with its scans. The demand for the technology has increased exponentially amid the COVID-19 pandemic, with police stations, railway stations and other highly populated buildings seeking to add Hanwang's cameras. "We wouldn’t wait until something explodes to act. If three or... Read More

Australian government walks back claim MyGov site crashed due to cyberattack

(Mar 26, 2020) The Australian government walked back on a claim that the MyGov website crashed due to a cyberattack, News.com.au reports. Minister for Government Services Stuart Robert said the site was down due to a distributed-denial-of-service attack; however, MyGov had crashed due to an increase in traffic. The website has seen a surge in activity due to the COVID-19 pandemic.Full Story... Read More

Japan's PIPC seeks comment on guidelines protecting personal information

(Mar 26, 2020) Japan's Personal Information Protection Committee opened public comments on amendments to the “Guidelines on the Handling of Specific Personal Information.” The deadline is April 23. The amendments revise sections relating to administrative agencies, local governments and businesses’ handling of personal information. (Original post is in Japanese.) Editor's note: A post for Privacy Tracker recently analyzed the Cabinet of Japan's bill to amend the Act on the Protection of Personal Information.Fu... Read More

Committee asks for extension on India's Personal Data Protection Bill report

(Mar 25, 2020) The Joint Parliamentary Committee asked for an extension for its report on India's Personal Data Protection Bill, The Economic Times reports. The committee asked to submit its report by the second week of the Monsoon Session of the Parliament, which runs from July to September. The report was initially to be delivered by the end of the recent Budget Session that concluded Monday.Full Story ... Read More

Roundup: Iceland, Japan, New Zealand, US and more

(Mar 23, 2020) In this week's Privacy Tracker global legislative roundup, IAPP Research Director Caitlin Fennessy, CIPP/US, looks at the Consumer Data Privacy and Security Act proposed by U.S. Sen. Jerry Moran, R-Kan. Also in the U.S., advertising groups have called for the delay of the implementation of the California Consumer Privacy Act due to COVID-19. Mori Hamada & Matsumoto's Hiroyuki Tanaka, Naoto Obayashi and Noboru Kitayama break down the bill to amend the Act on the Protection of Personal Informa... Read More

Global News Roundup — March 16–23, 2020

(Mar 23, 2020) In this week's Privacy Tracker global legislative roundup, IAPP Research Director Caitlin Fennessy, CIPP/US, looks at the Consumer Data Privacy and Security Act proposed by U.S. Sen. Jerry Moran, R-Kan. Also in the U.S., advertising groups have called for the delay of the implementation of the California Consumer Privacy Act due to COVID-19. Mori Hamada & Matsumoto's Hiroyuki Tanaka, Naoto Obayashi and Noboru Kitayama break down the bill to amend the Act on the Protection of Personal Informa... Read More