What line can’t (nonlawyer) consultants cross?

Definitions of what constitutes the "practice of law" vary widely. Many states do not define the term statutorily but have built up case law to craft the contours of unacceptable activities. In fact, many bar associations operate UPL committees, with some charged with determining whether certain activities constitute the practice of law and some involved in the prosecution of violators.

One definition comes from the California Code BPC § 6411(d), which states the practice of law includes "but [is] not limited to, giving any kind of advice, explanation, opinion, or recommendation to a consumer about possible legal rights, remedies, defenses, options, selection of forms, or strategies." While this definition is aimed at legal advice to consumers, more general UPL regulations in California and elsewhere cover any practice of law, even that which deals with business clients.