While this definition is aimed at legal advice to consumers, more general UPL regulations in California and elsewhere cover any practice of law, even that which deals with business clients. Many hold the mistaken belief that in order to be guilty of UPL one must hold themselves out as an attorney. As with many things, the facts and circumstances are controlling, not the designation. From BPC §6126, "Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active licensee of the State Bar" is guilty of UPL.

The most common simplified cross-jurisdictional construct of what constitutes legal practice involves any application of the law to facts.