San Francisco, March 3, 2019
[…] - In Cal. Civ. Code §1798.105(d)(1), with respect to "… in order to: ... or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business's ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer," the sentence structure could be corrected by adding "perform actions that are" before "reasonably anticipated ...."
- Civ. Code §1798.110(c)(5) states "A business that collects personal information about consumers shall disclose, pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 1798.130: The specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer"; but, in the interest of data privacy, "specific pieces of information " should not be disclosed in an online privacy policy, on the website of a company, only "categories," as already contemplated in 1798.110(c)(1); therefore, Subsection 1798.110(c)(5): should be simply deleted.
- Civ.