TOTAL: {[ getCartTotalCost() | currencyFilter ]} Update cart for total shopping_basket Checkout
[…] • Civ. Code §1798.110(c)(5) states "A business that collects personal information about consumers shall disclose, pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 1798.130: The specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer"; but, in the interest of data privacy, "specific pieces of information " should not be disclosed in an online privacy policy, on the website of a company, only "categories," as already contemplated in 1798.110(c)(1); therefore, Subsection 1798.110(c)(5): should be simply deleted.
  • Civ. Code §1798.120(c) states "… the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers between 13 and 16 years of age …" which results in an inconsistent rule for 16-year-olds; this could be corrected by writing "consumer who is at least 13 years and not yet 16 years old."
  • In Cal. Civ.