TOTAL: {[ getCartTotalCost() | currencyFilter ]} Update cart for total shopping_basket Checkout
[…] Civ. Code §1798.100(e) and Cal. Civ. Code §1798.110(d)(1) should be deleted as they
    contradict the remainder of the CCPA. These sections each state "This section shall not require a
    business to retain any personal information," but no provision of the CCPA requires any businessto retain any information, and the general approach of the CCPA is to encourage minimization of
    information collection/retention.
     In Cal. Civ. Code §1798.105(d)(1), the words "perform actions that are" should be inserted
    immediately before the words "reasonably anticipated."
     Cal. Civ. Code §1798.110(c)(5) states, "A business that collects personal information about
    consumers shall disclose, pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of
    Section 1798.130: The specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about
    that consumer." In the interest of data privacy, "specific pieces of information" should not be
    disclosed in an online privacy policy, on the website of a company, but rather only "categories" of
    personal information as contemplated in 1798.110(c)(1). Accordingly, subsection 1798.110(c)(5)