IAPP-GDPR Web Banners-300x250-FINAL

(Dec 1, 2015) With eight trilogue meetings in the books, the negotiators looking to reach a final draft by Christmas for the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) are in the home stretch. Yet again this week, Green MEP Jan Philipp Albrecht, Parliamentarian rapporteur for the GDPR, reported a goal of reaching an agreement before the end of the year. No party from the Commission or Council has indicated anything to the contrary. Rather, we are now seeing the release of compromise positions as lobbyin... Read More

Privacy Tracker, The Privacy Advisor

Global News Roundup—November 23-30, 2015

(Nov 30, 2015) In this week’s Privacy Tracker legislative roundup, read about a bill in Cyprus that would allow police to monitor electronic communications with a court order, the potential effects the Trans-Pacific Partnership will have on trans-border data flows in the Asia-Pacific region and a comparison of privacy redress in the U.S. and EU. Also, Poland’s data protection authority published guidance on data-transfer to the U.S. post-Safe Harbor and the Australian government has released a second draft of ... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Polish DPA’s Standing on the Invalidation of Safe Harbor

(Nov 24, 2015) The Polish data protection authority (Generalny Inspektor Ochrony Danych Osobowych, GIODO) has published on its website, its position regarding the effect of the European Court of Justice (ECJ) ruling of 6 October in the Maximilian Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner case (C-362-14) on the invalidation of the EC Decision on the Safe Harbor mechanism. The GIODO’s position might be of interest for all entrepreneurs acting as controllers operating in Poland which, to date, have transferred pers... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup—November 16-23, 2015

(Nov 23, 2015) China’s Legislative Affairs Office of the State Council has released a draft courier law for public comment that requires senders of parcels to indicate the name, address and phone number of both the sender and recipient as well as parcel contents on waybills and requires the courier company to verify that information. The French National Assembly has voted to give law enforcement increased search powers during the current state of emergency, and the UK’s so-called Snooper’s Charter is headed to... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup—November 9-16, 2015

(Nov 16, 2015) In this week’s Privacy Tracker global privacy legislative roundup, a proposed law in Florida could provide recourse for victims of drone accidents, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid were asked some tough questions, and a federal judge ruled the National Security Agency’s bulk collection program to be illegal. Also, a Serbian commissioner has criticized a new draft Law on Personal Data Protection, Brazil seeks comprehensive data protection regulation, and data-sharing agreements are being amended in the EU. Meanwhile, experts in Canada believe that a recent decision by the Supreme Court to not hear an appeal could potentially open the floodgates to future privacy litigation. And, don’t forget to check out our new Safe Harbor Alternatives toolkit. Read More

Privacy Tracker

The Latest Draft of the Brazilian Law on the Protection of Personal Data: Main Innovations

(Nov 13, 2015) In 2010, Brazil launched the first version of a draft law that aimed to comprehensively regulate personal data protection. The first version—which not only provided a concept of personal data, but also several general data processing principles, data subjects’ rights and data controllers´ duties—was open to an online public discussion in 2011. An updated version was released in January 2015, and it was also open to public consultations through a platform on the Brazilian Ministry of Justice webs... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup—November 2-9, 2015

(Nov 9, 2015) In this week’s Privacy Tracker global privacy legislative roundup, read about Indonesia’s proposed comprehensive data privacy law, and get the latest on privacy-related legislation circulating in the U.S., including a proposed mental health reform bill, as well a bill offered to set minimum data security and breach notification standards. Canada’s Privacy Commissioner Daniel Therrien is calling for drone regulations, and the Australian government will soon present a draft of its breach notification bill. Meanwhile, the U.S. and EU countries are working out new data transfer mechanisms, with guidance coming out of the European Commission and Spain and a meeting of officials from the White House, U.S. State Department and House of Representatives. Read More

Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup—October 26 - November 2, 2015

(Nov 2, 2015) In this week’s Privacy Tracker global privacy legislative roundup read about a new Dutch data retention bill, a watered-down Investigatory Powers Bill from the UK government and what’s expected next for U.S. cybersecurity law. Also, the Dubai International Financial Centre Commissioner for Data Protection has issued guidance on the export of personal data after the European Court of Justice’s Schrems decision, and hear what regulators from the EU and U.S. are saying about the world after Safe Ha... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup—October 19-26, 2015

(Oct 26, 2015) This week’s Privacy Tracker global privacy legislative roundup includes highlights of exclusive coverage released in the past week on the recent European Court of Justice ruling on the Schrems case—including a blog post from Max Schrems himself. In U.S. legal news, read about some of the latest developments for the Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act and the Judicial Redress Act. In Germany, Parliament’s Lower House has voted to pass a new Data Retention Act, while in Japan, the National Diet ... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Ontario Considers Stronger Personal Health Information Protections

(Oct 20, 2015) On September 16, the Ontario Government re-introduced legislation to amend the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA). A prior bill containing the amendments that died on the order paper when an election was called by the Liberal Government of Premiere Kathleen Wynne. With the Liberal Government re-elected, the Hon. Eric Hoskins, the minister of Health and Long-Term Care has reintroduced the proposed amendments as part of Bill 119. In addition to amending PHIPA, Bill 119 repeal... Read More

Privacy Tracker