MediaPro_Ldbd_ROS_iapp-executive-summary-ad-cta-1-728x90-opt
BigID_Ldbd_ROS_GDPR_blue
OneTrust_Leaderboard_Banner_ROS_728x90_01_19
S17_Banner_300x250-COPY
PrivacyCore_ad_300x250-01
iapp-privacycore

(Feb 21, 2017) The South African Information Regulator had its first briefing on the country's Protection of Personal Information Act; Australian companies have a year to come into compliance with the country’s new breach notification law; Japan’s Act on Protection of Personal Information comes into force at the end of May; and the EU ePrivacy Regulation proposal continues to be debated and analyzed. In the U.S., lawmakers have introduced the Geolocation Privacy and Surveillance Act, designed to create rules f... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Will the ePrivacy Reg overshadow the GDPR in the age of IoT?

(Feb 16, 2017) The ePrivacy draft regulation, published by the European Commission on Jan. 10, updates and upgrades Directive 2002/58/EC (the “ePrivacy directive”), the source of the infamous “cookies banner.” Under its official name – Proposal for a Regulation Concerning the Respect for Private Life and the Protection of Personal Data in Electronic Communications, the draft ePrivacy regulation reorganizes and even re-conceptualizes the system of protecting the privacy of electronic communications. Armed with... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup — February 6 - 13, 2017

(Feb 13, 2017) In this week’s Privacy Tracker legislative roundup, read about Australia’s new breach notification law and the committee report on re-identification criminalization efforts, Rwanda’s new ICT law, new guidance from Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission and Argentina’s new draft data protection law. In the U.S., the House has passed the Email Privacy Act; Rep. Mark Sanford, R-S.C., has introduced a bill reforming the REAL ID Act to address privacy concerns; New Jersey has codified the ro... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker

New draft of Argentine data protection law open for comment

(Feb 8, 2017) This month, the Argentina Data Protection Agency (Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales or “DNPDP”) posted online a draft bill for a new data protection act. The bill was prepared taking into consideration several changes proposed by the public during 2016 and is heavily based on the EU GDPR. The DNPDP shall be accepting comments on the draft bill through Feb. 24, 2017, using the Justicia 2020 at https://www.justicia2020.gob.ar/, the  digital platform of the government, or via pa... Read More

Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup — January 30 - February 6, 2017

(Feb 6, 2017) In this week’s Privacy Tracker weekly legislative roundup, read about a draft e-commerce law in China that would have extraterritorial reach. Also, India is working toward legislation to protect individuals from a data breach; the United Arab Emirates' central bank released a data protection and outsourcing framework for virtual currencies and electronic payment systems; and the parliamentary opposition in Trinidad and Tobago forced a FACTA implementation bill to a special committee citing priva... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker

What’s Ahead for Cybersecurity in 2017

(Feb 3, 2017) Attacks on computer systems and networks dominated the headlines in 2016, and in many ways the issue of cybersecurity had its first coming out party on the national stage. As many as 18 million tweets were sent about cybersecurity during the election season, lagging behind only foreign affairs, terrorism, the U.S. economy, and guns. 2016 also saw potentially the largest cyber breach to date – the Yahoo hacks impacted more than 1 billion users – and the massive Dyn botnet weaponized Internet-of-T... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker

Breached EU data protection law? CJEU says fix it, move on, pay damages.

(Feb 2, 2017) The determination of the Court of Justice of the European Union to protect the EU’s fundamental right to data protection cannot be doubted. In Schrems the court invalidated the legal basis upon which thousands of firms were transferring EU personal data to the U.S., a judgment with implications for transatlantic trade. In Tele2 the court invalidated national laws that mandate the processing of personal data, a judgment with implications for the detection, investigation and prosecution of crime w... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker

The ePrivacy Regulation: It’s not just about cookies anymore

(Feb 2, 2017) The European Commission's draft ePrivacy Regulation, published earlier this month as the EU works to replace the ePrivacy Directive (aka "the cookie law"), is a game changer for online privacy. It is a big push for a structured framework on technology enablers for companies doing business within Europe. The regulation makes a minimal effort to address the actual use of "cookies," and getting user consent through cookie banners has been left in the dust. Instead, the regulation goes into great le... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker

Why some states won’t comply with REAL ID requirements

(Jan 30, 2017) United States residents: On Jan. 22, 2018, will you be able to board a plane with your driver’s license? Depending on what state issued your license, it may not be as easy to board as it is today. You may need a passport to fly from Kentucky to Nebraska, or from Minnesota to Wisconsin. Lawmakers in several states are concerned with the various requirements of the REAL ID Act of 2005, which they claim risks their citizens’ personal information. Some citizens will be affected earlier if they need ... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker

Global News Roundup — January 23 - 30, 2017

(Jan 30, 2017) Kazakhstan has a new law requiring mobile phones to be registered in a government database, EU Justice Commissioner Věra Jourová is confident the Privacy Shield and Umbrella Agreement will continue in the Trump administration, and the U.K. House of Lords will discuss data sharing with the EU and U.S. post-Brexit this week. Also in this week's Privacy Tracker legislative roundup, get access to overviews of the amendments to Japan's data protection law, new U.S. state laws affecting breach respons... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, Privacy Tracker