BigID_Ldbd_ROS_GDPR_blue
OneTrust_Leaderboard_Banner_ROS_728x90_01_19
BNA_21569 BLW ACC 2016 AHLA Survey and Guidance Report BAN 728x90_Ldbd
MetaCompliance_Webcon
iapp-privacycore
CS17_Banner_300x250-COPY

(Feb 24, 2017) In this episode of The Privacy Advisor Podcast, Chris Zoladz, CIPP/E, CIPP/G, CIPP/US, CIPM, CIPT, of Navigate talks about what he’s seeing on the ground as he advises clients who’re aiming to comply with the GDPR as its effective date rapidly approaches. Zoladz says based on his experience, organizations are largely not going to be completely compliant by May 2018, in part due to budget cycles. He’ll explain. He also describes how to be strategic about big data and the GDPR’s new consent requir... Read More

The Privacy Advisor

Hacia un modelo mexicano de protección de datos personales

(Feb 23, 2017) En el marco del Día Internacional de la Protección de Datos, el 26 de enero de 2017, se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación la Ley General de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Sujetos Obligados (LGPDPPSO, por sus siglas). Esta ley complementa el esquema de regulación nacional por lo que refiere a la protección de datos personales, ya que, como se recordará, desde 2011 se encuentra vigente la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares, así com... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, The Privacy Advisor

La Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales avanza con un proyecto de reforma de la Ley de Protección de Datos Personales

(Feb 23, 2017) La Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales (DNPDP, por sus siglas) ha emitido un comunicado de prensa informando que envió de nuevo un proyecto de ley de protección de datos personales al Ministerio de Justicia y Derechos Humanos de la Nación. Este proyecto tiene el fin de reemplazar a la Ley 25.326 (en efecto, la Ley de Protección de Datos Personales o LPDP, por sus siglas) y a la Ley 26.951 (Ley del Registro No Llame). El proyecto es resultado del proceso de reflexión dirigido por... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, The Privacy Advisor

The Privacy Advisor Podcast: What went down at RSA?

(Feb 17, 2017) In this episode of The Privacy Advisor Podcast, Jedidiah Bracy, CIPP, discusses his experience at the RSA Conference in San Francisco, California, this week. Evident both at RSA and via the IAPP's recently released Privacy Tech Vendor Report, Bracy says, privacy tech vendors are rising up to help companies with the complicated and arduous task of protecting data, and the privacy and security worlds are becoming increasingly intertwined.  Read More

The Privacy Advisor

Stonier to chair IAPP executive committee, board members announced

(Feb 15, 2017) The IAPP has announced the additions to its board of directors and executive committee for 2017. The Executive committee’s roster now boasts former IAPP board of directors Chairman Hilary Wandall, CIPM, CIPP/E, CIPP/US, of TRUSTe; LinkedIn’s Kalinda Raina and Naspers’ Justin Weiss, CIPM, CIPP/A. The committee will be led by its new chairman, Mastercard’s JoAnn Stonier, CIPM, and vice chairman, GE Digital’s Peter Lefkowitz, CIPP/US. Executive committee members serve a one-year term. Additionall... Read More

The Privacy Advisor

The Privacy Advisor Podcast: Jessica Rich

(Feb 10, 2017) This week, Jessica Rich, director of the Bureau of Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission, announced she's leaving the agency. With Rich and former Commissioner Julie Brill gone (Brill left in 2016 for private practice), it wouldn't be unreasonable to be concerned that the agency has now lost two of its strongest leaders on consumer privacy. But Rich isn't. She predicts the FTC will be very aggressive on regulating sensitive data, and expanding what's classified as such, in the futu... Read More

The Privacy Advisor

The Privacy Advisor Podcast: Julien Schekter

(Feb 3, 2017) After an 18-month investigation into how Switzerland's government and private sector collect and use data, journalist and radio-show producer Julien Schekter and some of his colleagues decided to do something creative to help the average citizen understand the reality of today’s data-driven market, and make good decisions online. “We wanted to give them something fun, where they will learn something good. Otherwise they won’t do it, they don’t have the time or the interest to dig into this subje... Read More

The Privacy Advisor

At State of the Net, questions linger over FTC, FCC's regulatory abilities

(Feb 1, 2017) At the 2017 State of the Net Conference last week in Washington, D.C., analysts gathered to peer into the future — as best they could, of course — to discuss what the recent change of political power bodes for privacy and some of the key agencies that regulate it,  such as the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Communications Commission. "Rethinking The Future of Communications Policy" saw discussion on the planned restructuring of the FCC under new Chairman Ajit Pai. Panelists agreed the... Read More

Privacy Bar Section, The Privacy Advisor

IAPP's Privacy After Hours rings in Data Privacy Day with panache

(Jan 30, 2017) What was that sound? No, you're not going crazy — we heard it, too. It was the joyfully cacophonic tones of international privacy pros gathering at watering holes around the world, talking cybersecurity and (plot twist) privacy, getting to know each other, and otherwise having the time of their lives at this year's Privacy After Hours' Jan. 26 (early) celebration of Data Privacy Day. All in all, the IAPP hosted more than 60 Privacy After Hours events on five continents for a record-setting year... Read More

The Privacy Advisor

The Privacy Advisor Podcast: Duncan Campbell

(Jan 27, 2017) Duncan Campbell is head of U.S. Data Privacy at Barclays, the investment bank. Campbell didn’t really start out thinking he’d work in investment banking. He really had to learn it from scratch. But he says his philosophy on how he’d succeed is one he got from his athletic career as a younger person: There’s always going to be someone better than you, but you can always work harder.  Read More

The Privacy Advisor