TOTAL: {[ getCartTotalCost() | currencyFilter ]} Update cart for total shopping_basket Checkout

United States Privacy Digest | Report: Projected $1T compliance costs for state privacy law patchwork Related reading: Notes from the IAPP, May 20, 2022

rss_feed

""

GDPR-Ready_300x250-Ad
  • The Information Technology & Innovation Foundation published research on the potential compliance costs with a 50-state patchwork of comprehensive privacy laws. ITIF's report found the out-of-state costs stemming from 50 separate laws could exceed $1 trillion over 10 years, $200 billion of which would fall on small businesses.
  • Indiana's Senate Commerce & Technology Committee voted 10-0 to advance Senate Bill 358 out of committee with a favorable recommendation. State Sen. Liz Brown, R-Ind., proposed a strike-all amendment prior to the meeting that she said changed the bill's framework to mirror Virginia's Consumer Data Protection Act rather than the EU General Data Protection Regulation framework proposed in her original bill.
  • A trio of privacy bills are before the Hawaii Legislature. Senate Bill 2428 and SB 2797 would each establish a framework with penalties for regulating controllers and processors that access consumers’ personal data and create a consumer privacy special fund. House Bill 2051 would establish the Hawaii Consumer Privacy Act, specifying consumers’ personal data rights and outlining obligations for businesses regarding collection, disclosure, sharing and selling of personal information.
  • State Sen. Mike Flood, R-Neb., proposed Legislature Bill 1188 which would enact the Uniform Law Commission's Uniform Personal Data Protection Act. Nebraska is the first state to introduce the ULC's framework, which was drafted with an eye toward universal adoption across states.

Editor's note: The IAPP's Joe Duball reported on the finalization of the Uniform Personal Data Protection Act.

Comments

If you want to comment on this post, you need to login.