IAPP-GDPR Web Banners-300x250-FINAL

By Olivier Proust

Pursuant to the Article 29 Working Party’s guidelines on pre-trial discovery for cross border civil litigation issued in February of this year, the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) recently adopted similar guidelines for companies based in France that transfer personal data to the U.S. in the context of civil proceedings. These guidelines are generally in line with those of WP 29, although the CNIL does address pre-trial discovery in light of French rules of civil procedure. French civil procedure requirements apply regardless of data protection requirements.

First of all, the CNIL clearly states that any disclosure of information to a U.S. court by a French-based company must comply with the Hague Convention of March 19, 1970 on the taking of evidence abroad in civil or commercial matters. This convention states that “a judicial authority of a contracting State may request the competent authority of another contracting State, by means of a letter of request, to obtain evidence.” A reserve clause, however, authorizes a contracting State to refuse to execute a letter of request issued for the purpose of obtaining pre-trial discovery of documents. In France, a letter of request must be filed with the Minister of Justice who forwards the letter to the competent prosecutor’s office. The prosecutor then transmits the letter of request to a judge who must verify whether it is admissible under French law and, in particular, must reject the request if it poses a threat to State sovereignty or to national security. The letter of request must clearly specify the information requested that has a direct relation with pending litigation in the U.S.

If a company does not comply with the Hague Convention, it can be found in breach of the Act of July 27, 1968 on the disclosure of information to foreign natural and legal persons. This blocking statute prohibits the disclosure of any information of economical, commercial, industrial, financial, or technical nature as part of foreign legal proceedings, unless this disclosure complies with applicable treaties and laws. Any breach of this statute is punishable by six months of imprisonment and a €18,000 fine. On December 12, 2007 the French Court of Cassation upheld the decision of a court of appeal that had sentenced a French attorney to a €10,000 fine for disclosure of confidential information about an ongoing merger between two companies in breach of the Hague Convention.

Disclosure of documents and information in the context of pre-trial discovery also requires companies to comply with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978. Failing to do so exposes them to heavy criminal sanctions (five years of imprisonment and a €300,000 fine). Companies must verify that they have registered their data processing activities with the CNIL and that these activities are carried out in compliance with the privacy and data protection principles. In this respect, companies are strongly encouraged to implement adequate policies and procedures that will enable them to respond to discovery requests in compliance with these principles. For example, companies should filter the information locally, possibly with the assistance of a third party, in order to select the information that is relevant to a particular case and to limit the scope of information disclosed. Companies are also encouraged to anonymize or pseudonymize personal data prior to disclosing the information, whenever the identity of an individual is not relevant to the case. If necessary, personal data may be kept until the end of the case, but should not be stored indefinitely in anticipation of a pre-trial discovery request. Companies are also required to implement adequate measures designed to guarantee the security and confidentiality of personal data. In this respect, they may choose to archive their data after the retention period has expired, as described in the CNIL’s guidelines on electronic archiving.

Perhaps one of the most controversial issues remains the legal basis used to transfer personal data to the U.S. Article 68 of the French Data Protection Act states that “the data controller may not transfer personal data to a State that is not a member of the European Union if this State does not provide an adequate level of protection of individuals’ privacy, liberties, and fundamental rights.” In the context of pre-trial discovery, the CNIL distinguishes between data transfers from France to the U.S. and onward transfers from a database located in the U.S. to third parties. Regarding data transfers, a data controller may either rely on the “establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim” exception (see Article 69.3 of the French Data Protection Act) for a single and limited transfer of all the relevant information relating to a particular litigation, or must provide an adequate safeguard (i.e., Safe Harbor, model clauses or binding corporate rules) for massive and frequent transfers of personal data to the U.S. When the data are stored in the U.S. (e.g., centralized HR database), an adequate safeguard must nevertheless be put in place to disclose personal data to a judicial authority (i.e., stipulative court order) or to one of the parties (i.e., agreement or letter of engagement to abide by the Safe Harbor principles). Companies that have self-certified to the Safe Harbor principles may disclose personal data to third parties in compliance with the notice and choice principles. Personal data may be disclosed to a third party acting as an agent only if that agent subscribes to the Safe Harbor principles or is subject to the EU Data Protection Directive or another adequacy finding. To this end, a company may enter into a written agreement with the third party requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant principles.

The CNIL’s guidelines should help French-based companies better understand the legal requirements that apply to them when confronted with a discovery request. Companies may decide that now is the time to implement internal policies and procedures aimed at coordinating and structuring the disclosure of information to U.S. courts in compliance with applicable French law.

Olivier Proust is an associate in Hunton & William's Global Technology, Outsourcing, and Privacy group. His practice focuses on all aspects of French and international data protection compliance projects, including implementation of global data management strategies, data transfers, and local data protection compliance. Proust also frequently counsels clients on various aspects of technology law, including privacy and security, e-commerce, and consumer protection. He is a member of the Paris Bar and the Brussels Bar E-List.


If you want to comment on this post, you need to login.


Board of Directors

See the esteemed group of leaders shaping the future of the IAPP.

Contact Us

Need someone to talk to? We’re here for you.

IAPP Staff

Looking for someone specific? Visit the staff directory.

Learn more about the IAPP»

Daily Dashboard

The day’s top stories from around the world

Privacy Perspectives

Where the real conversations in privacy happen

The Privacy Advisor

Original reporting and feature articles on the latest privacy developments

Privacy Tracker

Alerts and legal analysis of legislative trends

Privacy Tech

Exploring the technology of privacy

Canada Dashboard Digest

A roundup of the top Canadian privacy news

Europe Data Protection Digest

A roundup of the top European data protection news

Asia-Pacific Dashboard Digest

A roundup of the top privacy news from the Asia-Pacific region

IAPP Westin Research Center

Original works. Groundbreaking research. Emerging scholars.

Advertise in IAPP Publications

Find out how to get your message in front the people you want to reach. Download a media kit now.

Get more News »

Find a KnowledgeNet Chapter Near You

Network and talk privacy at IAPP KnowledgeNet meetings, taking place worldwide.

Women Leading Privacy

Events, volunteer opportunities and more designed to help you give and get career support and expand your network.

IAPP Job Board

Looking for a new challenge, or need to hire your next privacy pro? The IAPP Job Board is the answer.

Join the Privacy List

Have ideas? Need advice? Subscribe to the Privacy List. It’s crowdsourcing, with an exceptional crowd.

Find more ways to Connect »

Find a Privacy Training Class

Two-day privacy training classes are held around the world. See the complete schedule now.

Online Privacy Training

Build your knowledge. The privacy know-how you need is just a click away.

The Training Post—Can’t-Miss Training Updates

Subscribe now to get the latest alerts on training opportunities around the world.

New Web Conferences Added!

See our list of upcoming web conferences. Just log on, listen in and learn!

Train Your Staff

Get your team up to speed on privacy by bringing IAPP training to your organization.

Learn more »

CIPP Certification

The global standard for the go-to person for privacy laws, regulations and frameworks

CIPM Certification

The first and only privacy certification for professionals who manage day-to-day operations

CIPT Certification

The industry benchmark for IT professionals worldwide to validate their knowledge of privacy requirements

Certify Your Staff

Find out how you can bring the world’s only globally recognized privacy certification to a group in your organization.

Learn more about IAPP certification »

Get Close-up

Looking for tools and info on a hot topic? Our close-up pages organize it for you in one easy-to-find place.

Where's Your DPA?

Our interactive DPA locator helps you find data protection authorities and summary of law by country.

IAPP Westin Research Center

See the latest original research from the IAPP Westin fellows.

Looking for Certification Study Resources?

Find out what you need to prepare for your exams

More Resources »

GDPR Comprehensive: Registration Open

New! Intensive two-day GDPR training led by the sharpest minds in the field. It's a can't-miss event.

The Congress Is Cancelled

The IAPP Europe Data Protection Congress 2015 is cancelled. Click through to learn more.

Sponsor an Event

Increase visibility for your organization—check out sponsorship opportunities today.

Exhibit at an Event

Put your brand in front of the largest gatherings of privacy pros in the world. Learn more.

More Conferences »

Become a Member

Start taking advantage of the many IAPP member benefits today

Corporate Members

See our list of high-profile corporate members—and find out why you should become one, too

Renew Your Membership

Don’t miss out for a minute—continue accessing your benefits

Join the IAPP»